South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The tire manufacturer's capital investment must be based upon the gross cost of assets in South Carolina as shown on the manufacturer's property tax and fee-in-lieu of property tax filings. The council will certify the manufacturer if it determines that the available incentives are appropriate for the new project, the total benefits of the new project exceed the costs to the public, and the qualifying business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter."

Carry forward

SECTION 7. A. Section 12-6-3360(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 and amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(H) A credit claimed under this section but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward for fifteen years from the taxable year in which the credit is earned by the taxpayer. Credits which are carried forward must be used in the order earned and before jobs credits claimed in the current year."

B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1995.

Tax credits

SECTION 8. Section 12-10-70(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read: