South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This amount is determined by using the average of the admissions tax revenues generated during the two fiscal years preceding the first year of new and expanded land and capital assets of at least twenty million dollars."

Annual depreciation

SECTION 12A. Item 26 of the schedule contained in the first paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"26. Rubber Products........ 15%."

Depreciation floor

SECTION 12B. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 32 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"In no event may the original cost be reduced by more than eighty percent, except this limit is ninety percent for:

(1) custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals; and

(2) equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Capital investment will be based upon the gross cost of assets in South Carolina as shown on the manufacturer's property tax and fee-in-lieu of property tax filings. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer."

Stipulated date