South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The governing board of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility annually shall review the automobile physical damage loss components to determine if they are actuarially sound and supported by statistical evidence. If rate changes are required, the governing board shall submit appropriate filings for approval with the director. These rate filings are subject to public hearings pursuant to applicable provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act."

Creditor notice required on single interest collision coverage

SECTION 2. Section 37-2-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) with respect to vendor's single interest insurance, but only (i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against the consumer, and (ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the coverage of other insurance under which loss is payable to the creditor as his interest may appear, against loss of or damage to property for which a separate charge is made to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (a), and (iii) if a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing is furnished by the creditor to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the consumer may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained, and (iv) upon application of the consumer for the insurance or for a transaction in which this coverage may be offered in connection with the purchase of a motor vehicle or with the placement of a motor vehicle as collateral, the following notice printed in no smaller than bold-face 13-point type:

`NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH YOUR OWN AGENT.'

This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his acknowledgment of having read the notice, and be separate and apart from any other form used in the application."

Consumer lender notice required on single interest collision coverage

SECTION 3. Section 37-3-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) vendor's single interest insurance, but only:

(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against the debtor;