South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This notice of cancellation is not considered ineffective for being conditional, ambiguous, or indefinite."

Coverage requirements revised; ceding physical damage insurance coverage authorized; discrimination prohibited, penalties

SECTION 7. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-280. (A) All automobile insurers, including those insurance companies writing private passenger physical damage coverages only, may, at their own election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section 38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary outlets for automobile physical damage.

(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass.

(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-110, automobile physical damage coverage in an automobile insurance policy may be canceled at any time during the policy period by reason of the factors or conditions described in the uniform merit rating plan which existed before the commencement of the policy period and which were not disclosed to the insurer at the commencement of the policy period.

(D) No policy of insurance which provides automobile physical damage coverage only may be ceded to the facility.

(E) Insurers of automobile insurance may charge a rate for physical damage insurance coverages different than those provided for in Section 38-73-457 if the rates are filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee.