Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] "Section 4-9-1210. The qualified electors of any a county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such the ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county. After completing but before the adoption of the annual budget, the council must give sixty days for comment by the citizens of that county."
SECTION 2. Section 5-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-17-10. The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. After completing but before the adoption of the annual budget, the council must give sixty days for comment by the citizens of that municipality. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.