Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 4-9-1210 AND 5-17-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM PROCEDURE AFFECTING COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES, SO AS TO DELETE THE EXCEPTION OF AN ORDINANCE APPROPRIATING MONEY OR AUTHORIZING THE LEVY OF TAXES AND GIVE CITIZENS A SIXTY-DAY PERIOD TO COMMENT ON THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-1210. The qualified electors of any a county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such the ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county. After completing but before the adoption of the annual budget, the council must give sixty days for comment by the citizens of that county."
SECTION 2. Section 5-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: