South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 9-8-120(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(3) Subject to the limitations contained in Section 14-1-215, a retired justice or judge may be called upon and appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to perform judicial duties in the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit courts, and family courts as he may be willing and able to undertake. A retired justice or judge serving as an acting associate justice or as a judge shall serve without pay except for his actual expenses while serving. If a retired justice or judge has performed for a period of three or more consecutive months full judicial duties as an acting associate justice or as a judge his retirement pay for each full month during this period must be increased by an amount equal to the difference between retirement payment and active pay. Upon certification by the Chief Justice setting forth the number of full months of the service the State Treasurer shall make payment accordingly. If a retired justice or judge elects to pay a monthly retirement contribution in an amount equal to that of a judge or justice who is an active contributing member for any month the retired judge or justice receives the additional retirement benefit allowed by this subsection, then each such month must be added to the member's credited service as of the time of retirement for purposes of the additional retirement benefits allowed pursuant to Section 9-8-60(5). The retirement benefits of judges or justices receiving this additional credited service must be annually recalculated and any additional retirement benefits paid.