Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 58-5-920, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO "THE SOUTH CAROLINA GAS SAFETY ACT OF 1970" AND DEFINITIONS, SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN LANGUAGE FROM THE DEFINITION OF "PIPELINE SYSTEM" OR "PIPELINE FACILITIES"; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 58-33-180 SO AS TO REQUIRE A CERTIFICATE OF ENVIRONMENTAL COMPATIBILITY AND PUBLIC CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY FOR THE SITING OF GAS PIPELINES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-920(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(h) The term `pipeline system' or `pipeline facilities' shall mean means new and existing pipe rights-of-way and any equipment, facility, or building used in the transportation of gas or the treatment of gas during the course of transportation; but the Commission is not authorized to prescribe the location or routing of any pipeline facility `rights-of-way'."
SECTION 2. Chapter 33, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: