South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF MAGISTRATES AND THEIR TERMS, LOCATIONS, AND TERRITORIAL JURISDICTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE SENATORS REPRESENTING THE COUNTY FROM WHICH A MAGISTRATE IS APPOINTED, RATHER THAN THE COUNTY GOVERNING BODY, SHALL DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF HOURS REQUIRED FOR EACH MAGISTERIAL POSITION AND THE AREA OF THE COUNTY TO WHICH EACH MAGISTERIAL POSITION SHALL BE ASSIGNED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.