South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) shoot a wild turkey on its roost between thirty minutes after official sunset and thirty minutes before official sunrise.

(8) take or attempt to take a wild turkey from vehicle on a public road.

(9) take or attempt to take a wild turkey with a rifle.

(B) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION 24. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-540. Any person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any way not prescribed by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Every vehicle, boat, animal, firearm, or other equipment used in hunting turkeys in violation of Sections 50-11-520 and 50-11-530 or in the possession of persons convicted of violations at the time of the violations is forfeited to the State and may be confiscated by any peace officer who shall