South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) Games Zone 4, the department may make special studies in areas which have been restocked with wild turkeys and may set a season between March fifteenth and May first, inclusive, in specific areas of the zones in which turkeys have become numerous enough to be harvested.

(B) In all game zones the department must prescribe the methods and bag limits for hunting and taking of turkeys and after special studies may designate the sex of turkeys that may be taken and promulgate other regulations necessary and expedient for the proper control and harvesting of turkey."

SECTION 21. Section 50-11-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-510. It is unlawful for a person to hunt or take or attempt to hunt or take a wild turkey by means of, or aid or use of, bait or baiting or on or over any baited area.