South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) It is unlawful to hunt or take, possess, or transport antlerless deer, except as permitted by this section. A person violating the provisions of this section or the provisions for taking antlerless deer established by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.

(G) The department may close any antlerless deer season or suspend or revoke a permit when environmental conditions or other factors warrant."

SECTION 19. Section 50-11-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-410. For purposes of this chapter, antlerless deer means a female (doe) deer, a male (buck) deer not exhibiting two inch antlers visible above the natural hairline, or a male (buck) deer that has shed, broken, or otherwise lost its antlers. In South Carolina, it is unlawful to hunt, kill, take, or possess any antlerless deer on any property unless an open season has been declared on that property or an antlerless deer quota permit has been issued for the legal harvest of antlerless deer on that specific property. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. It is unlawful to possess freshly killed venison or a fresh deer skin or deer parts during the closed season for hunting deer. A person found in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION 20. Section 50-11-500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: