South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Satisfactory progress, in part, shall be such progress that the holder of a conditional license should complete the requirements for full licensure within three years of being conditionally licensed.

(5) A person issued a warrant or temporary teaching license before July 1, 1984, who teaches for a period of three years and is recommended for full licensure by his most recent employer is exempt from all practice teaching requirements."

SECTION 2. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-26-40. A person who receives a teaching certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by any school district under a nonrenewable provisional contract. All school districts shall comply with procedures and requirements promulgated by the Board of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation of persons teaching under a provisional contract. All teachers working under a provisional contract must be paid at least the beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.

Each school district shall use the evaluation instrument developed in accordance with Section 59-26-30 to observe all provisional teachers at least three times. The results of the observations must be compiled to constitute an evaluation and must be provided to the teacher in writing.