South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeal from the judgment of the circuit judge to the Supreme Court may be had as in any other appeal at law. The hearing may be had and judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers within or without the circuit. Any appeal from the order of the circuit court must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

SECTION 2. Section 1-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-40. He shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals in the trial and argument in such Court of all causes, criminal and civil, in which the State is a party or interested, and in such causes in any other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either branch of the General Assembly."

SECTION 3. Section 1-7-140(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) the cases argued, tried, or conducted by him in the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and circuit courts during the preceding year; and"

SECTION 4. Section 1-23-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: