South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 41. Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-37-100. The action of the Department of Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or suspending a license shall be subject to review by the court of common pleas in the county in which the aggrieved party resides, with right of appeal to the State Supreme Court. Any appeal from the decision of the circuit court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

SECTION 42. Section 41-31-630(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) The amount due specified in any bill from the commission shall be conclusive on the organization unless, not later than fifteen days after the bill was mailed to its last known address or otherwise delivered to it, the organization files an application for redetermination by the commission setting forth the grounds for such application. After affording the organization a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing consonant with the provisions of Section 41-35-720, the commission shall by its decision make findings of fact and conclusion of law and upon the basis thereof shall affirm, modify, or reverse its original ruling with respect to the amount originally specified in the bill. Within fifteen days after the date upon which such decision is issued the organization may procure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the court of common pleas in any county in which the organization has a place of business against the commission for the review of its decision. In such action a petition, which need not be verified, but which shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall be served upon a member of the commission or upon such person as the commission shall designate. With its answer the commission shall certify and file with the court all evidence and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter together with its findings of fact and decision therein. In any judicial proceeding under this section the decision of the court shall be based upon the evidence introduced and the testimony received at the hearing before the commission. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the court of common pleas to the Supreme Court, in the same manner as is provided in civil cases in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. A petition for judicial review shall act as a supersedeas or stay of any action by the commission directed toward the collection of the amount involved in the controversy or the imposition of any penalty or forfeiture by reason of the nonpayment thereof."