South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment. If attorney's attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal to the Supreme Court by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall allow to the respondent an additional sum as the court adjudged reasonable as attorney's attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal."

SECTION 40. Section 39-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-3-190. The Attorney General and the solicitor of each circuit in which an offense is committed, respectively, shall enforce the provisions of this article. The solicitor shall institute and conduct all suits begun in the circuit courts and upon appeal the Attorney General shall prosecute such suits in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals."

SECTION 41. Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: