South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) any final judgment from the circuit court involving the authorization, issuance, or proposed issuance of general obligation debt, revenue, institutional, industrial, or hospital bonds of the State, its agencies, political subdivisions, public service districts, counties, and municipalities, or any other indebtedness now or hereafter authorized by Article X of the Constitution of this State;

(5) any final judgment from the circuit court pertaining to elections and election procedure.;

(6) any order limiting an investigation by a State Grand Jury under Section 14-7-1630;

(7) any decision under Section 44-41-33."

SECTION 15. Section 14-8-210(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) In any case in which an appeal has been assigned to the Court of Appeals pending before the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court may in its discretion, on motion of any party to the case, on certification by the Court of Appeals, or on its own motion, certify the case for review by the Supreme Court before it has been determined by the Court of Appeals. The effect of such certification shall be to transfer jurisdiction over the case to the Supreme Court for all purposes."

SECTION 16. Section 14-8-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: