South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-3-250. An officer, other than a state officer appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section 1-3-240, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge of the circuit in which the officer resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon such additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon the officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the grounds thereof and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. Thereupon Then the Governor shall forthwith transmit to the judge the record in the case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of removal, evidence in support thereof of removal and return of service, and any other matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court. The circuit judge shall within twenty days after the taking of the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be practical, shall hear and determine the appeal, after giving to the parties reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing. Appeal from the judgment of the circuit judge to the Supreme Court may be had as in any other appeal at law.