South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the Supreme Court appellate court."

SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-220. In cases not provided for in Sections 18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, except that when it directs the sale of perishable property the court below may order the property to be sold and the proceeds thereof to be deposited or invested in bonds of this State or of the United States, to abide the judgment of the Supreme Court appellate court; provided, that an appeal from a judgment or decree overruling a demurrer shall stay the further hearing of the cause unless the presiding judge shall be satisfied that the ends of justice will be subserved by proceeding with the trial and shall order the trial of the