South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 42-1-650. If any claim for compensation is made upon the theory that such claim, or the injury upon which said the claim is based, is within the jurisdiction of the commission under the provisions of this title and if the commission, or the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals on appeal, shall adjudge that such claim is not within this Title, the claimant, or if he dies his personal representative, shall have one year after the rendition of a final judgment in the case within which to commence an action at law."

SECTION 45. Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) In the event any commissioner or any member of his family residing in the commissioner's household or any employee of the Workers' Compensation Commission receives an injury in the course of employment, the case must be heard and determined by the circuit court judge in the county in which the injury occurred. The clerk of court shall docket these cases in the file book for the court of common pleas and these cases must be heard in that court. These cases may be called up for trial out of their order by either party. An appeal from an order of the circuit court judge, pursuant to this subsection, is to the Supreme Court of South Carolina, and notice of appeal must be given within fourteen days from the date the order of the circuit court judge is received by the parties shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the order is not appealed, payment must be made as provided in Section 42-17-60. However, this subsection does not apply with respect to claims involving medical benefits only; for claims solely involving medical benefits, subsection (A) applies."

SECTION 46. Section 44-17-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: