South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 53. Section 59-25-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-25-480. The decision of the district board of trustees shall be final, unless within thirty days thereafter an appeal is made to the court of common pleas of any county in which the major portion of such district lies.

Notice of such appeal and the grounds thereof shall be filed with the district board of trustees. The district board shall, within thirty days thereafter, file a certified copy of the transcript record with the clerk of such court. Any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from the court of common pleas in the same manner as provided by law for appeals from the circuit court to the Supreme Court. Any appeal from the order of the circuit court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the decision of the board is reversed on appeal, on a motion of either party the trial court shall order reinstatement and shall determine the amount for which the board shall be liable for actual damages and court costs. In no event shall any liability extend beyond two years from the effective date of dismissal. Amounts earned or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person wrongfully suspended shall be deducted from any back pay."

SECTION 54. Section 59-25-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: