South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The right to appeal must be governed by the same rules, practices, and procedures that govern appeals from the circuit court.

The pendency of an appeal or application therefor shall may not suspend the order of the family court regarding a child, nor shall it discharge the child from the custody of that court or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care such the child shall have been committed; nor shall it suspend payments for support and maintenance of the wife and child."

SECTION 34. Section 27-40-800(f)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Upon appeal to the Supreme Court or of the Court of Appeals, it is sufficient to stay execution of a judgment for ejectment that the tenant sign an undertaking that he will pay to the landlord the amount of rent, determined by order of the judge of the circuit court, as it becomes due periodically after judgment was entered. The judge of the court having jurisdiction shall order stay of execution upon the undertaking."

SECTION 35. Section 34-29-180(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) The court shall have jurisdiction to review the facts and the law and to affirm, modify or to set aside the order or decision of the board and to restrain the enforcement thereof.