South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person desiring representation by the office shall request a determination of his indigency status in writing from the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, the circuit, or family court or the Office of Appellate Defense. Any court receiving such request for indigent appellate representation shall forthwith forward such request to the office who shall, within ten (10) days of the receipt of the request for representation, shall notify the person requesting representation and the court in which the appeal will be effected of its decision."

SECTION 23. Section 17-15-200(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) In the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals; and"

SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: