South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2) In the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals; and"

SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-100. A final judgment entered under this chapter may be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this State on appeal brought either by the applicant or the State in accordance with laws governing appeals from the circuit court in civil cases by a writ of certiorari as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

SECTION 25. Section 18-1-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) The word `clerk' signifies the clerk of the court in which the action is pending and, in the Supreme Court, or the Court of Appeals, the clerk of the county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another county to which the court may have changed the place of trial, unless otherwise specified."

SECTION 26. (1) The caption of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 9

Appeals to Supreme Court and Court of Appeals

(2) Section 18-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: