South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from direct the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the Supreme Court appellate court."

SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: