South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, licensed by the Department of Transportation, boats and airplanes watercraft, and aircraft required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule."

B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1996.

SECTION 7. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 119(C), Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-217. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fourth fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Upon completion of the reassessment program, Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values."

SECTION 8. A. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: