South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f) the number of acres or lots;

(g)(f) the location of the property;

(h)(g) the tax map number; and

(i)(h) the appeal procedure."

SECTION 13. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting in writing to meet with the auditor within thirty days after the tax notice is mailed at any time on or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely paid."

SECTION 14. A. Section 12-37-220(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(2) The dwelling house in which he a person resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with his the person or her the person's spouse, by a paraplegic or hemiplegic person or a person who is blind and permanently and totally disabled, is exempt from all property taxation provided the person furnishes satisfactory proof of his the disability to the State Department of Revenue and Taxation. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse of the person so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. The dwelling house is defined as the person's legal residence. For purposes of this item, a hemiplegic person is a person who has paralysis of one lateral half of the body resulting from injury to the motor centers of the brain."

B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years after 1995.

SECTION 15. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: