South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a) the fair market value;

(b) the special use value, if applicable;

(c) the assessment ratio;

(d) the property tax assessment;

(e) the percentage change over the prior market value, if there is no change in use or physical characteristics of the property;

(f) the number of acres or lots;

(g)(f) the location of the property;

(h)(g) the tax map number; and

(i)(h) the appeal procedure."

SECTION 13. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting in writing to meet with the auditor within thirty days after the tax notice is mailed at any time on or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely paid."

SECTION 14. A. Section 12-37-220(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 1991, is further amended to read: