South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (38) Boats Watercraft and motors valued below the amount determined by the county auditor necessary to generate a tax bill equal to fifteen dollars which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars."

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1995, is further amended by adding:

"(40) watercraft trailers."

SECTION 3. Section 12-37-252 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-252. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property that qualifies for the homestead exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is classified and taxed as residential on an assessment equal to four percent of the property's fair market value. Any agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the homestead must be taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the lands' value for agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for such classification and taxation.

(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections 12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations imposed by Section 12-60-1750."

SECTION 4. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year shall must not be received by the Comptroller General prior to before January first.