Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-31-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-31-50. (A) Rental companies engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles for periods of thirty-one days or less shall collect, at the time the vehicle is rented in South Carolina, a five percent surcharge in each rental contract. For purposes of this section, a vehicle is rented in South Carolina if it is picked up by the renter in South Carolina. The surcharge is a sales tax and must be computed on the total amount stated in the rental agreement, except that taxes imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 must not be used in computing the surcharge, and the surcharge is not subject to the taxes imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12.
(B) The surcharge must be noted in the rental contract and collected in accordance with the terms of the contract. The surcharges must be retained by the vehicle owner or the rental company engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles. The surcharges must be placed in a segregated account by the vehicle owner or rental company once they are collected. Surcharges collected belong to the State and are not subject to creditor liens of the vehicle owner or rental company. Surcharges collected pursuant to this section may be used only by the vehicle owner or the rental company for reimbursement of the amount of personal property taxes imposed and paid upon these vehicles by the vehicle owner or rental company as provided by law. The collection and use of the surcharges are not gross receipts or revenue to the vehicle owner or rental company. A person or entity may not impose a fee, penalty, or expense on a vehicle owner or rental company for complying with the provisions contained in this chapter.
(C) On February fifteenth of each year all rental companies engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles which collect surcharges pursuant to this section shall file a report with the Department of Revenue and Taxation stating the total amount of South Carolina personal property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid in the previous calendar year, the total amount of