South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;

(3) corporation does not notify the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;

(4) corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its articles of incorporation expires; or

(5) corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code."

SECTION 242. Section 33-31-1421 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1421. (a) Upon determining that one or more grounds exist under Section 33-31-1420(a) for dissolving a corporation, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce may serve the corporation with written notice of that determination under Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a public benefit corporation shall also notify the Attorney General in writing.

(b) If the corporation does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that each ground determined by the Secretary of State department does not exist within at least sixty days after service of the notice is perfected under Section 33-31-504, the Secretary of State department shall administratively dissolve the corporation by signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State department shall file the original of the certificate and serve a copy on the corporation under Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a public benefit or religious corporation shall notify the Attorney General in writing.

(c) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs under Section 33-31-1406 and notify its claimants under Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408.