South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 48-37-30. When the Governor shall have executed such compact on behalf of this State and shall have caused a verified copy thereof to be filed with the Secretary of State in his office, and when such compact shall have been ratified by one or more of the states named in Section 48-37-10, then such compact shall become operative and effective as between this State and such other state or states. The Governor shall take such action as may be necessary to complete the exchange of official documents as between this State and any other state ratifying such compact."

SECTION 516. Section 48-43-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1236, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) All rules, regulations, and orders made by the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be in writing, shall be entered in full and indexed in books to be kept by the department for that purpose, and shall be public records open for inspection at all times during office hours. In addition, all rules and regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 23, Title 1). A copy of any rule, regulation or order, certified by any member of the department or the department, under its seal, shall be received in evidence in all courts of this State with the same effect as the original."

SECTION 517. Section 49-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-7-120. The Authority shall conduct its affairs on the fiscal year basis employed by the State, viz., its fiscal year shall begin on July first of each year and shall end on June thirtieth of the succeeding year.