South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) Except as provided in Section 33-31-611(c), a member of the corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws."

SECTION 230. Section 33-31-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1002. (a) Unless the articles provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's articles without member approval:

(1) to extend the duration of the corporation if it was incorporated at a time when limited duration was required by law;

(2) to delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;

(3) to delete the name and address of the initial registered agent or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce;

(4) to change the corporate name by substituting the word `corporation', `incorporated', `company', `limited', or the abbreviation `corp.', `inc.', `co.', or `ltd.', for a similar word or abbreviation in the name, or by adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution to the name; or

(5) to make any other change expressly permitted by this chapter to be made by director action;

(6) with respect to a corporation incorporated before the effective date of this chapter, to include, consistent with its purpose, a statement of whether the corporation is a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious corporation.

(b) If a corporation has no members, or has no members entitled to vote on the amendment to the articles, its incorporators, until directors are chosen, and thereafter its board of directors, may adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's articles subject to any approval required pursuant to Section 33-31-1030. The corporation shall provide notice of any meeting at which an amendment is to be voted upon. The notice must be in accordance with Section 33-31-822(c).