South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Thereafter, the district may not be registered with the Secretary of State Governor and it must be declared inactive.

(D) The governing body of any county or municipality so notified shall withhold any fees, taxes, or interest thereon collected for any special purpose district by the municipality or county until the special purpose district complies with the notification requirements of this article."

SECTION 57. Section 6-11-1640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-1640. (A) The Secretary of State Governor shall investigate failures of special purpose districts to disclose information required by this article. Where special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the Secretary of State Governor may grant extensions to districts not to exceed sixty days.

(B) When the reports required by this article have not been produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a special purpose district, the Secretary of State Governor or the county auditor may seek a writ of mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is located to compel the production of the reports."

SECTION 58. Section 6-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: