South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) A consent signed under this section has the effect of a meeting vote and may be described as such in any document filed with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.

(d) Written notice of member approval pursuant to this section must be given to all members who have not signed the written consent. If written notice is required, member approval pursuant to this section is effective ten days after the written notice is given."

SECTION 229. Section 33-31-1001 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1001. (a) A corporation may amend its articles of incorporation to add or change a provision that is required or permitted in the articles or to delete a provision not required in the articles. Whether a provision is required or permitted in the articles is determined as of the effective date of the amendment.

(b) A corporation either designated on the records of the Office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce as a public benefit or religious corporation, or which qualifies as such pursuant to Section 33-31-1707, may amend or restate its articles of incorporation so that it becomes designated as a mutual benefit corporation only if notice, including a copy of the proposed amendment or restatement, has been delivered to the Attorney General at least twenty days before consummation of the amendment or restatement.

(c) Except as provided in Section 33-31-611(c), a member of the corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws."

SECTION 230. Section 33-31-1002 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: