South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The irrevocable election shall be signed by the presiding officer of its board (or other governing body), its president, by another of its officers, or any other person, regardless of designation, whose functions are those of, or equivalent to such officer.

(c) This chapter applies to all domestic corporations resulting from the merger of any corporation with a corporation organized under this chapter, when the latter is designated as the surviving corporation."

SECTION 259. Section 33-31-1706 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1706. (a) On the effective date of this chapter, each domestic corporation that is or becomes subject to this chapter shall be designated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious corporation as follows:

(1) any corporation designated by statute as a public benefit corporation, a mutual benefit corporation, or a religious corporation is the type of corporation designated by statute;

(2) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1) but is organized primarily or exclusively for religious purposes is a religious corporation;

(3) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1) or (2) but that is recognized as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or any successor provision, is a public benefit corporation;

(4) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1), (2) or (3), but that is organized for a public or charitable purpose and that upon dissolution must distribute its assets to a public benefit corporation, the United States, a state, or a person that is recognized as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or any successor provision, is a public benefit corporation; and

(5) any corporation that does not come within subsection (1), (2), (3), or (4) is a mutual benefit corporation.

(b) In any filing with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, an existing corporation may elect designation as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious corporation."

SECTION 300. Section 33-31-1707 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: