South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) The Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is ministerial. His Its filing or refusing to file a document does not:

(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or in part;

(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document; or

(3) except as provided in Section 33-31-127, create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect."

SECTION 214. Section 33-31-126 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-126. (a) If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce refuses to file a document delivered for filing to the Secretary of State's department's office, the domestic or foreign corporation may appeal the refusal to the court of common pleas for Richland County. The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of State's department's explanation of the refusal to file.

(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to file the document or take other action the court considers appropriate.

(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION 215. Section 33-31-127 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: