South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section, shall forthwith file such proclamation in the office of the Secretary of State Adjutant General, which proclamation shall be effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor."

SECTION 6. Section 1-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-5-30. The Secretary of State Lieutenant Governor shall, during the absence of the Governor from Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and papers in the executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the books, records and papers belonging thereto."

SECTION 7. Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: