South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Secretary of State Governor shall determine that any previously incorporated municipality is neither performing municipal services nor collecting taxes or other revenues and has not held an election during the past four years, he shall cancel the certificate of such municipality."

SECTION 52. Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended Section 59, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-3-90. Any city or town increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State Governor, Department of Transportation, and the Department of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. Such notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory added."

SECTION 53. Section 5-3-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: