South Carolina General Assembly
[…] the demand of such registered owner or authorized agent, when such demand is accompanied with a display of the certificate of recordation and number thereof, as furnished to the registered owner by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, shall be prima facie evidence in any court of this State of a fraudulent intent to convert such field box, crate, container or receptacle to the use of the person so in possession thereof and to deprive the registered owner thereof and any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalty provided in Section 39-15-480."

SECTION 460. Section 39-15-1105(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(6) `Secretary' means the Secretary of State Department of Commerce or the designee of the secretary charged with the administration of this article."

SECTION 461. Section 39-15-1115(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1994, is further amended to read: