South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 130. Section 27-16-30(12) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(12) `Settlement Agreement' means the written `Agreement in Principle' reached between the State and the Tribe and attached to the copy of the act enacting this chapter signed by the Governor and filed with the then Secretary of State."

SECTION 131. Section 27-16-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(C) Whenever possible, this chapter must be construed in a manner consistent with the Settlement Agreement.