South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) No member of a public benefit or religious corporation may receive or keep anything as a result of a merger other than a membership or membership in the surviving public benefit or religious corporation.

(d) Where approval or consent is required by this section, it must be given if the transaction is consistent with the purposes of the public benefit or religious corporation or is otherwise in the public interest."

SECTION 235. Section 33-31-1104 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1104. After a plan of merger is approved by the board of directors of each merging corporation and if required by Section 33-31-1103 by the members and any other persons, the surviving corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of merger setting forth:

(1) the plan of merger;

(2) if approval of members was not required, a statement to that effect and a statement that the plan was approved by a sufficient vote of the board of directors of each corporation;

(3) if approval by the members of one or more corporations was required:

(i) the designation, number of memberships outstanding, number of votes entitled to be cast by each class entitled to vote separately on the plan, and number of votes of each class indisputably voting on the plan; and

(ii) either the total number of votes cast for and against the plan by each class entitled to vote separately on the plan or the total number of undisputed votes cast for the plan by each class and a statement that the number cast for the plan by each class was sufficient for approval by that class;