South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) by delivering the articles to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing.

(c) Articles of correction are effective on the effective date of the document they correct except as to persons relying on the uncorrected document and adversely affected by the correction. As to those persons, articles of correction are effective when filed."

SECTION 161. Section 33-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-250. (a) If a document delivered to the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing satisfies the requirements of Section 33-1-200, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall file it.

(b) The Secretary of State Department of Commerce files a document by stamping or otherwise endorsing `Filed', together with his name and official title and the date and time of receipt, on both the original and document copy, together with a further endorsement that the document copy is a true copy of the original document. After filing a document, except as provided in Sections 33-5-103 and 33-15-200, the Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall deliver the document copy to the domestic or foreign corporation or its representative and the document copy must be retained as a part of the permanent records of the corporation.

(c) If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce refuses to file a document, he shall return it to the domestic or foreign corporation or its representative within five days after the document was delivered, together with a brief, written explanation of the reason for his refusal.

(d) The Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's duty to file documents under this section is ministerial. His filing or refusing to file a document does not:

(1) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or part;

(2) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document;

(3) create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect."

SECTION 162. Section 33-1-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: