South Carolina General Assembly
[…] He shall keep in Columbia all the books, records and papers belonging thereto."

SECTION 7. Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-110. He shall, when required by the Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Adjutant General, Comptroller General, or any other state officer or the Public Service Commission, consult and advise with them, respectively, on questions of law relating to their official business."

SECTION 8. Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-9-30. In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives be for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."

SECTION 9. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 87, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: