South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 136. Section 27-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-60. When no claimant shall appear to make title as aforesaid, the Secretary of State Governor shall rent out the escheated lands, if it can be done with advantage to the State, until the process of escheat shall be concluded and the lands sold."

SECTION 137. Section 27-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-70. If no person shall appear and claim lands within twelve months after the expiration of the time prescribed for advertising, the clerk shall issue process, to be signed by the judge of the circuit court of the county, to the Secretary of State Governor, pronouncing the lands escheated and vested according to law and directing him forthwith to sell and convey them upon the usual notice."

SECTION 138. Section 27-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: