South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation shall resume carrying on its activities as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred."

SECTION 244. Section 33-31-1423 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1423. (a) The Secretary of State Department of Commerce, upon denying a corporation's application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution, shall serve the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office with a written notice that explains the reason or reasons for denial.

(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the court of common pleas for Richland County within thirty days after service of the notice of denial is perfected. The corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's department's notice of denial.

(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.

(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION 245. Section 33-31-1433 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: