South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 577. Section 59-125-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-125-50. The Secretary of State Governor shall furnish a certificate to each trustee within ten days after his election notifying him that he has been so elected and if any trustee fail for the space of thirty days to inform the Governor of his acceptance then his election shall be void and his place shall be filled as heretofore provided in cases of vacancy."

SECTION 578. Section 59-130-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-130-10. The board of trustees for the College of Charleston is composed of the Governor of the State or his designee, who is an ex officio of the board, and sixteen members, with fifteen of these members to be elected by the General Assembly and one member to be appointed from the State at large by the Governor. The General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of this State.

Of the fifteen members to be elected, two members must be elected from each congressional district and the remaining three members must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large.

The term of office of the at-large trustee appointed by the Governor is effective upon certification to by the Secretary of State Governor and is coterminous with the term of the Governor appointing him.