South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the application and statement have been made, filed and recorded, as provided in Section 48-9-620 and this section, the district shall constitute a governmental subdivision of this State and a public body corporate and politic exercising public powers. The Secretary of State Governor shall make and issue to the commissioners a certificate, under the seal of the State, of the due organization of the district and shall record such certificate with the application and statement."

SECTION 510. Section 48-9-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-9-650. In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of, or relating to, any contract, proceeding or action of the district, the district shall be deemed to have been established in accordance with the provisions of this chapter upon proof of the issuance of the certificate by the Secretary of State Governor as provided in Section 48-9-630. A copy of such certificate duly certified by the Secretary of State Governor shall be admissible in evidence in any such suit, action or proceeding and shall be proof of the filing and contents thereof."

SECTION 511. Section 48-9-850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1189, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: