South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) The question put before the voters shall read as follows:

`Shall the prohibition on Sunday work continue in this county subject to an employee's right to elect not to work on Sunday if the prohibition is not continued after certification of the result of this referendum to the Secretary of State State Election Commission?

Yes []

No [] '

(H) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) through (G), the referendum provided by subsection (B) must be held in a county which qualified for the exemption provided in Section 53-1-150 after May 8, 1985."

SECTION 533. Section 54-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-3-170. The Authority may take, exclusively occupy, use and possess, in so far as may be necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter, any areas of land owned by the State and within the counties of Beaufort, Charleston and Georgetown, not in use for State purposes, including swamps and overflowed lands, bottoms of streams, lakes, rivers, bays, the sea and arms thereof and other waters of the State and the riparian rights thereto pertaining. When so taken and occupied, due notice of such taking and occupancy having been filed with the Secretary of State Governor, such areas of land are hereby granted to and shall be the property of the Authority. For the purposes of this section, the meaning of the term `use' shall include the removal of material from and the placing of material on any such land. In case it shall be held by any court of competent jurisdiction that there are any lands owned by the State which may not be so granted, then the provisions of this section shall continue in full force and effect as to all other lands owned by the State.