South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's notice of denial.

(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.

(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION 191. Section 33-14-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-14-330. (a) If after a hearing the court determines that grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section 33-14-300 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, who shall file it without charging any fee.

(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with Section 33-14-105 and the notification of claimants in accordance with Sections 33-14-106 and 33-14-107."

SECTION 192. Section 33-15-101 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-15-101. (a) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.