South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 35. Section 4-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-3-460. Richland County is bounded on the north by Fairfield County, from which it is separated by new boundary lines set forth and specifically described in the location and boundary of Fairfield County; on the east by Kershaw County and Sumter County from which it is separated by the Wateree River; on the south by Calhoun County; on the west by Lexington County, from which it is separated by a line beginning on the Congaree River where the counties of Lexington and Richland meet on the southern division thereof, and running thence with the Congaree River to where the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers unite to form the Congaree, and following the thread of Saluda River about two and one-half miles to a concrete boundary marker; thence in a northwesterly direction upon the circumference of a circle having Lexington courthouse as its center, with a radius of not less than eight miles and a deflection of 1° 21' for every one thousand feet, to a concrete boundary marker on the eastern boundary line of the town of Irmo; thence along the boundary line of the town of Irmo to the northeast