South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 117. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within this State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate of domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION 118. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 277, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: