South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 569. Section 59-49-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-49-90. All of the members of the board and the superintendent of the school shall, before entering upon the discharge of their duties, take an oath faithfully to perform any and all duties imposed upon them under this chapter. The superintendent shall execute a bond payable to the State in such sum as shall be required by the board, with sufficient security, which shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor."

SECTION 570. Section 59-103-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-120. One hundred and eighty days from the effective date of this act, the State Commission on Higher Education shall publish a list of the accrediting agency or agencies, which may include itself, approved by it for accreditation of chiropractic colleges or schools doing business in this State. Any chiropractic college or school doing business in this State shall, upon publication of said list of such accrediting agency or agencies, forthwith apply for such accreditation or candidate status and furnish the State Commission on Higher Education documented evidence of such application.

Failure to obtain such accreditation or candidate status within nineteen months after publication of the list of approved agencies shall result in the Commission on Higher Education revoking the status of such college or school as a recognized college or school of chiropractic.

Provided, further, any college of chiropractic applying for a South Carolina charter must furnish the Commission on Higher Education with sufficient evidence that such school will qualify for required accreditation. Upon certification by the Commission on Higher Education to the Secretary of State Governor, the Secretary of State Governor may issue a charter; provided, further, however, that any college now chartered must attain required licensure before one hundred eighty days after the effective date of this act or have its charter revoked upon a finding by the Attorney General that such licensure has not been attained by such date. In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon supplying semiannual reports as to the progress of accreditation to the Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall make a determination if such progress is satisfactory."

SECTION 571. Section 59-115-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: