South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 146. Section 27-19-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-360. A report shall be made annually by the Secretary of State Attorney General, to be included in his annual report, showing the receipts and payments under the provisions of this chapter in each case of escheat, with the items thereof. In case any escheated property be purchased by the State Budget and Control Board, its annual report shall show all resales of such property and all income, rents and profits derived from such property while held by the Board."

SECTION 147. Section 27-19-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-370. If the Secretary of State Attorney General shall fail to do his duty, as herein directed, on behalf of the State and any loss or damage shall accrue to the State by his misconduct or fraudulent practices, he shall be responsible for all such loss or damage and the court of common pleas may order a prosecution in the name of the State. A jury shall try the fact and assess the damage and, upon conviction, such Secretary of State Attorney General shall be incapable forever thereafter from holding or exercising any office of trust or profit within this State."

SECTION 148. Section 27-19-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-390. The provisions of this chapter are complementary to and not in derogation of the `Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act' as contained in the permanent provisions of Chapter 18 of this title.