South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 221. Section 33-31-203 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-203. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are filed.

(b) The Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the corporation."

SECTION 222. Section 33-31-401 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-401. (a) A corporate name may not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted by Section 33-31-301 and its articles of incorporation.

(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), a corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce from the name appearing upon the records of the Secretary of State department of any other nonprofit or business corporation, professional corporation, or limited partnership incorporated in, formed in, or authorized to do business in South Carolina, or a name reserved, registered, or otherwise filed upon the records of the Secretary of State department.

(c) A corporation may apply to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for authorization to use a name that is not distinguishable upon the Secretary of State's department's records from one or more of the names described in subsection (b). The Secretary of State department shall authorize use of the name applied for if:

(1) the other corporation consents to the use in writing and submits an undertaking in form satisfactory to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State department from the name of the applying corporation; or

(2) the applicant delivers to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce a certified copy of a final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction establishing the applicant's right to use the name applied for in this State.