South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The failure of any limited partnership formed before June 27, 1984, to file the certificate of amendment required by subsection (g)(1) does not:

(i) impair the validity of any contract or act of the limited partnership;

(ii) prevent the limited partnership from maintaining or defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this State; or

(iii) result in any limited partner becoming liable as a general partner solely by reason of the failure of the limited partnership to file the required certificate of amendment."

SECTION 327. Section 33-42-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-42-230. A certificate of limited partnership must be canceled upon the dissolution and the commencement of winding up of the partnership or at any other time there are no limited partners. A certificate of cancellation must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce and set forth:

(1) the name of the limited partnership;

(2) the date of filing of its certificate of limited partnership;

(3) the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;

(4) the effective date (which shall be a date certain) of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and

(5) any other information the general partners filing the certificate determine."

SECTION 328. Section 33-42-240(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce must be executed in the following manner: