South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon receipt of process, the Secretary of State director shall mail a copy of the process to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its most recent annual report or in any subsequent communication received from the corporation stating the current mailing address of its principal office or, if none is on file, in its application for a certificate of authority.

(f) Revocation of a foreign corporation's certificate of authority does not terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation."

SECTION 201. Section 33-15-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-15-320. (a) A foreign corporation may appeal the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's revocation of its certificate of authority to the Richland County Circuit Court within thirty days after the certificate of revocation was received. The foreign corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the revocation and attaching to the petition copies of its certificate of authority and the Secretary of State's department certificate of revocation.

(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to reinstate the certificate of authority or may take any other action the court considers appropriate.

(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION 202. Section 33-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 518, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended: