South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If any corporation incorporated in South Carolina prior to the effective date of Chapters 1 through 20 of this Title adopted an assumed name which complies with all of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), that assumed name, upon filing of amended articles designating such name as the name of the corporation, is the corporation's name.

No certificate of assumed name may be renewed after the effective date of Chapters 1 through 20 of Title 33, and all such certificates, regardless of stated expiration date, automatically expire on December 31, 1994."

SECTION 170. Section 33-4-102 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-4-102. (a) A person may reserve the exclusive use of a corporate name, including a fictitious name for a foreign corporation whose corporate name is not available, by delivering an application to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing. The application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved. If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce finds that the corporate name applied for is available, he shall reserve the name for the applicant's exclusive use for a nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period.

(b) The owner of a reserved corporate name may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce a signed notice of the transfer that states the name and address of the transferee.