South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may revoke the exemption granted by the registration provided in this item if it determines that the nonresident taxpayer is not cooperating with the department in the determination of the nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina tax liability. The revocation does not revive the duty of a person renting from or having a royalty contract with a nonresident to withhold until the person receives notice of the revocation."

SECTION 95. Section 12-8-550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-8-550. A person hiring or contracting with a nonresident conducting a business or performing personal services of a temporary nature within this State shall withhold two percent of each payment in which the South Carolina portion of the contract exceeds or could reasonably be expected to exceed ten thousand dollars. This item does not apply to a nonresident which registered with the Secretary of State Governor or the Department of Revenue and Taxation and by that registration has agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the department and the courts of this State to determine its South Carolina tax liability, including withholding and estimated taxes, together with any related interest and penalties, if any. Registering with the Secretary of State Governor or the department is not an admission of tax liability nor must this act of registering be construed to require the filing of an income tax or franchise (license) tax return. If the person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a nonresident obtains an affidavit from the nonresident stating that the nonresident is registered with the department or with the Secretary of State Governor, the person is not responsible for the withholding.

The department may revoke the exemption granted by registering with the Secretary of State Governor or the department if it determines that the nonresident taxpayer is not cooperating with the department in the determination of the nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina tax liability. This revocation does not revive the duty of a person hiring, contracting, or having a contract with a nonresident to withhold, until the person receives notice of the revocation."

SECTION 96. Section 12-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read: