South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's department's notice of denial.

(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.

(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION 245. Section 33-31-1433 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1433. (a) If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section 33-31-1430 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, or may order any other form of relief which it deems proper in the circumstances, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, who shall file it without charging a fee.

(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's affairs in accordance with Section 33-31-1406 and the notification of its claimants in accordance with Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408."

SECTION 246. Section 33-31-1501 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1501. (a) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce.