South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Total expenditures

-----------------------------------------------------------

Total indebtedness (indicate bonded or otherwise)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Total investments (individual amounts, location,

rate of interest)

11. ----------------------------------------------------------

Person Completing this Form

------------------ ------------------

TitleDate

(C) The auditor of the county in which the special purpose district is located must inspect and sign the notification forms."

SECTION 56. Section 6-11-1630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-1630. (A) Notification as provided in Section 6-11-1620 must be forwarded to the Secretary of State Governor and the auditor of the county in which the district is located within ninety days after the election of the governing body of a special purpose district created after the effective date of this article.

(B) The Secretary of State Governor shall issue each even-numbered year a directory of active and inactive special purpose districts in the State. The directory shall contain all information provided by the districts as required by the notification form. Inactive districts must be deleted after being listed for two consecutive report cycles. This directory must be mailed to all special purpose districts and general purpose governments in the State.

(C) If the governing body of a public service district fails to report to the Secretary of State Governor as provided by this article, the Secretary Governor may determine that the district is nonfunctioning and notify the governing body of the county or municipality with a certified copy of the letter to any of the last known members of the governing