South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) that articles of dissolution have not been filed; and

(6) other facts of record in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that may be requested by the applicant.

(c) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign corporation is in existence or is authorized to transact business in this State."

SECTION 217. Section 33-31-129 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-129. (a) A person commits an offense if he signs a document he knows is false in any material respect, including an omission of a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, with intent that the document be delivered to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing.

(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.

(c) A person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person who is damaged by the violation."

SECTION 218. Section 33-31-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-130. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce has the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties required of the Secretary of State's department's office by this chapter."