South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) agree that it will pay promptly to the dissenting shareholders of each domestic corporation party to the merger or share exchange the amount, if any, to which they are entitled under Chapter 13.

(c) This section does not limit the power of a foreign corporation to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of a domestic corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise."

SECTION 183. Section 33-11-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-11-108. (a) A parent corporation owning at least ninety percent of the outstanding shares of each class of a subsidiary corporation may merge itself into the subsidiary without approval of the shareholders of the subsidiary if the plan of merger is submitted to and approved by the shareholders of the parent in accordance with Section 33-11-103.

(b) The board of directors of the parent shall adopt a plan of merger that sets forth the:

(1) names of the parent and subsidiary; and

(2) manner and basis of converting the shares of the parent pro rata into shares of the subsidiary.

(c) The subsidiary shall mail a copy or summary of the plan of merger to each of its shareholders who does not waive the mailing requirement in writing.

(d) The subsidiary may not deliver articles of merger to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing until at least thirty days after the date it mailed a copy of the plan of merger to each of its shareholders who did not waive the mailing requirement.

(e) Articles of merger under this section may not contain amendments to the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary corporation (except for amendments enumerated in Section 33-10-102)."

SECTION 184. Section 33-14-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: