South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Secretary of State department shall file the original of the certificate and serve a copy on the corporation under Section 33-31-504, and in the case of a public benefit or religious corporation shall notify the Attorney General in writing.

(c) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs under Section 33-31-1406 and notify its claimants under Sections 33-31-1407 and 33-31-1408.

(d) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not terminate the authority of its registered agent."

SECTION 243. Section 33-31-1422 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1422. (a) A corporation administratively dissolved under Section 33-31-1421 may apply to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:

(1) recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;

(2) state that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;

(3) state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-31-401.

(b) If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (a) and that the information is correct, the Secretary of State department shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement reciting that determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and serve a copy on the corporation under Section 33-31-504.