South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 54. Section 5-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-5-30. Until changed by an election, the selection of the form of government as initially determined by the governing body by ordinance shall remain effective. The ordinance selecting the form of government shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor who shall issue an appropriate certificate of incorporation to the municipality. No other such election shall be held for a period of four years after an election is held pursuant to Section 5-5-20."

SECTION 55. Section 6-11-1620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-1620. (A) Within ninety days after the effective date of this article, and before December thirty-first of every even-numbered year thereafter, the governing bodies of all special purpose districts in this State must notify the Secretary of State Governor and the auditor of the county in which the special purpose district is located of their existence.

(B) The notification required by subsection (A) of this section must substantially conform to the following form and all portions of the form must be completed if applicable:

SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT

NOTIFICATION FORM

1. -----------------------------------------------------------

Legal Name of Special Purpose District

2. ------------------ ----------------------------------------

Permanent address (If no permanent address,

telephone number, name, and address of agent)

3. -----------------------------------------------------------

Services provided

4. -----------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------

General description of geographical boundary of service

area

(Attach legal description)

5. -----------------------------------------------------------

Citation of Statutory Authority (Please include copy)

6. -----------------------------------------------------------

Date of Origin

7. ----------------------------------------------------------