South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Likewise, printed copies of local acts approved by the Governor must be furnished to the members of the legislative delegation from the county involved. The Secretary of State Legislative Council shall notify the respective clerks immediately upon receipt of all acts available to them for proofreading. Copies of printed statewide acts of the General Assembly must be supplied to the county clerks of court and county boards of commissioners."

SECTION 15. Section 2-7-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-240. No act or joint resolution lodged in the Secretary of State's Legislative Council's office over fifteen days shall be corrected as hereinabove provided for in this article."

SECTION 16. Section 2-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 157 of 1989, is further amended to read: