South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred."

SECTION 190. Section 33-14-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-14-230. (a) If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce denies a corporation's application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution, he shall send a written notice that explains the reasons for denial to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.

(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the circuit court for Richland County within thirty days after the notice of denial was received. The corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's notice of denial.

(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.