South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) `Counterfeit mark' does not include any mark or designation used in connection with goods or services of which the manufacturer or producer was, at the time of the manufacture or production in question, authorized to use the mark for designation for the type of goods or services so manufactured or produced, by the holder of the right to use such mark or designation.

(C) `Traffic' means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of."

SECTION 463. Section 39-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-19-20. Every person or corporation authorized to become a public warehouseman shall give bond in a surety company authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to ten per cent of the estimated value of the goods for which such warehouseman will provide storage, such bond to be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of a public warehouseman and to be given to the Secretary of State Governor, who shall cause a copy of it to be filed with the clerk of the court in each county in which such warehouseman proposes to maintain a warehouse. Any such bond may extend over a limited period not less than one year from its date and may provide for a continuation thereof upon payment and acceptance of the annual premium in advance. But any such limitation shall not affect liabilities under the bond incurred while it was in force."

SECTION 464. Section 39-57-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read: