South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) if member or third person action was required to revoke the dissolution, the information required by Section 33-31-1404(a)(5) and (6).

(d) Revocation of dissolution is effective upon the effective date of the articles of revocation of dissolution.

(e) When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its activities as if dissolution had never occurred."

SECTION 241. Section 33-31-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1420. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce may commence a proceeding under Section 33-31-1421 to administratively dissolve a corporation if the:

(1) corporation does not deliver a report of change of principal office when due;

(2) corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this State;

(3) corporation does not notify the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that its registered agent or registered office has been changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued;

(4) corporation's period of duration, if any, stated in its articles of incorporation expires; or

(5) corporation has been adjudicated bankrupt pursuant to Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code."

SECTION 242. Section 33-31-1421 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: