South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An assuming service provider must be located in the county where the district is located or be authorized to serve a contiguous area.

(E) The governing body of the district must notify the Secretary of State Governor within sixty days of the referendum as provided in subsection (C), or verification of the petition as provided in subsection (D), if the district is dissolved."

SECTION 60. Section 6-16-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-16-50. Upon fulfilling the requirements set forth in Section 6-16-40, each governing body which determines that its participation in the proposed joint agency is in its best interest shall by resolution appoint one representative to the proposed joint agency. Any two or more representatives shall file with the Secretary of State Governor an application signed by the representative of each proposed member setting forth:

(a) The names of all the proposed members and their respective appointed representatives;

(b) A certified copy of (i) the resolution or ordinance of each member determining it is in its best interest to participate in the proposed joint agency and (ii) the resolution appointing such member's representative;

(c) The desire that the joint agency be organized as a public body and a body corporate and politic under this chapter;

(d) The name which is proposed for the joint agency.

The Secretary of State Governor shall file the application if after examining it and determining that it complies with the requirements set forth above and that the proposed name of the joint agency is not identical with that of any other corporation of the State or any agency or instrumentality or so nearly similar as to lead to confusion and uncertainty.

After the application has been made and filed, the Secretary of State Governor shall issue a corporate certificate which shall be filed with the application and the joint agency shall then be constituted a public body corporate and politic under the name proposed in the application. The corporate certificate shall set forth the names of the members and the name of the joint agency. Notice of the issuance of such corporate certificate shall be given to all members of the joint agency by the Secretary of State Governor.