South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 119. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-20. Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, each magistrate must take in writing the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution before the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county or, in case there be no such clerk, before anyone authorized to administer an oath, and must file the same with the Secretary of State Governor."

SECTION 120. Section 23-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-7-30. All special State constables appointed under this chapter shall be required to take the oath prescribed by Article III Section 26 of the Constitution of 1895. Every such special State constable shall give and file in the office of the Secretary of State Governor a surety bond in the penal sum of two thousand dollars conditioned upon the faithful performance of his duties and further conditioned upon the payment of any judgment recovered against him in any court of competent jurisdiction upon a claim or cause of action arising out of a breach or abuse of official duty or power or other unlawful act committed under color of office."