South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) the total number of issued and outstanding shares of stock, itemized by class and series, if any, within each class.

The information required by this subsection is open to unrestricted public inspection. Any person may request a copy of the information from either the Secretary of State Governor or the department.

(B) The Secretary of State Governor or the department may by regulation permit the public disclosure of other information that is required to be filed as part of the corporation's annual report in addition to the information required by subsection (A)."

SECTION 97. Section 12-20-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-20-40. (A) An initial annual report and the minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100(C) must be filed with the Secretary of State Governor with the initial articles of incorporation filed by a domestic corporation or an application for certificate of authority filed by a foreign corporation. The initial annual report must be submitted to the department by the Secretary of State Governor and contain the information required in Section 12-20-30(A).

(B) A corporation that does not file an application for certificate of authority with the Secretary of State Governor shall file the initial annual report and pay the minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on or before sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion of its capital in this State."

SECTION 98. Section 12-28-1505(A)(3)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(b) receives from the Secretary of State department a verification number authorizing the diversion;"