South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. A copy of the enactments of the respective counties or municipalities creating a health services district must be filed with the Secretary of State Governor's Office. The Secretary of State Governor's Office must be notified of the method established for staggering the terms of members of the board."

SECTION 489. Section 44-7-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-2120. All properties owned by a district, whether real, personal, or mixed, and the income from the properties, all securities issued by a district and the indentures and other instruments executed as security therefor, all leases made pursuant to the provisions of this article, and all revenues derived from these leases, and all deeds and other documents executed by or delivered to a district, are exempt from any and all taxation by the State or by any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, including, but without limitation, license excise taxes imposed in respect of the privilege of engaging in any of the activities in which a district may engage. A district is not obligated to pay or allow any fees, taxes, or costs to the clerk of court, the Secretary of State, or the register of mesne conveyances in any county in respect of its incorporation, the amendment of its certificate of incorporation, or the recording of any document.