South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may not make an estimated assessment or issue any warrant based on an estimated assessment against a taxpayer prior to referring such taxpayer to the Secretary of State Governor for administrative dissolution or revocation.

(B) After referral from the department, the Secretary of State Governor shall administratively dissolve a domestic corporation or revoke a foreign corporation's authority to transact business in this State."

SECTION 94. Section 12-8-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-8-540. (A) A person making rent or royalty payments to a nonresident of twelve hundred dollars in any calendar year or more annually for the use or privilege of using property in this State shall withhold seven percent of each payment to a nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent of each payment to a nonresident corporation or any other nonresident entity.

(B) This section does not apply:

(1) to a person for the rental of residential housing units, including short-term rentals, when four or fewer units are owned by the nonresident.

(2) to an individual who pays rent directly to a nonresident solely for a residential housing unit which is his legal residence;

(3) to a nonresident which has registered with the Secretary of State Governor or the Department of Revenue and Taxation and by that registration has agreed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the department and the courts of this State to determine its South Carolina tax liability, including estimated taxes, together with any related interest and penalties, if