South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) if the restatement contains an amendment to the articles requiring shareholder approval, the information required by Section 33-10-106.

(e) Duly adopted restated articles of incorporation supersede the original articles of incorporation and all amendments to them.

(f) The Secretary of State Department of Commerce may certify restated articles of incorporation, as the articles of incorporation currently in effect, without including the certificate information required by subsection (d)."

SECTION 179. Section 33-10-108 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-10-108. (a) A corporation's articles of incorporation may be amended without action by the board of directors or shareholders to carry out a plan of reorganization ordered or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction under federal statute if the articles of incorporation after amendment contain only provisions required or permitted by Section 33-2-102.

(b) The individual designated by the court shall deliver to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing articles of amendment setting forth:

(1) the name of the corporation;

(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;

(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles of amendment;

(4) the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the order or decree was entered; and

(5) a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the proceeding under federal statute.

(c) Shareholders of a corporation undergoing reorganization do not have dissenters' rights except as and to the extent provided in the reorganization plan.

(d) This section does not apply after entry of a final decree in the reorganization proceeding even though the court retains jurisdiction of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to consummation of the reorganization plan."

SECTION 180. Section 33-11-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: