South Carolina General Assembly
[…] sale and, upon application to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce when such mark or brand is registered for the recordation of such instrument in writing and upon the filing of it with the Secretary and the payment of a fee of two dollars, the Secretary shall cause such instrument of transfer, release or sale to be placed on record in a book provided and kept by him for that purpose and certificates of such transfer, upon application therefor, shall be issued by him in like manner, upon the payment of like fees, as provided for the issuance of certificates under the provisions of Section 39-15-430."

SECTION 458. Section 39-15-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-15-450. The presence of such identifying mark or brand on any field box, crate, container or receptacle, whenever a copy or description thereof shall have been filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce as provided in Section 39-15-420, shall, in any court and in any proceedings in this State, be prima facie evidence of the ownership of such boxes, crates, containers or receptacles by the person in whose name such mark or brand may have been recorded, provided that such mark or brand shall bear the registered number provided for in Section 39-15-420."

SECTION 459. Section 39-15-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: