South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) all of its shareholders, not less than one-half of its directors, and all of its officers other than its secretary and treasurer, if any, are licensed in one or more states to render a professional service described in its articles of incorporation.

(c) A foreign professional corporation is not required to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State unless it maintains or intends to maintain an office in this State for conduct of business or professional practice."

SECTION 206. Section 33-19-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-19-520. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce administratively may revoke under Sections 33-15-300 through 33-15-320 the certificate of authority of a foreign professional corporation authorized to transact business in this State if a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a professional service described in the corporation's articles of incorporation certifies to the Secretary of State department that the corporation is in violation of a provision of this chapter and describes the violation in the certificate."

SECTION 207. Section 33-19-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-19-700. (a) Except as set forth in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e), this chapter applies to a professional corporation formed under Act 784 of 1962 in existence on its effective date.