South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.

(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person who is damaged thereby."

SECTION 166. Section 33-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-300. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce has the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties required of him by Chapters 1 through 20 of this title."

SECTION 167. Section 33-2-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-2-101. Any person may act as the incorporator of a corporation by delivering articles of incorporation to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing."

SECTION 168. Section 33-2-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-2-103. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are filed.

(b) The Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or revoke the incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the corporation."

SECTION 169. Section 33-4-101 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 446 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-4-101. (a) Except as otherwise authorized by either subsection (f) or (g), a corporate name: