South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Submission of an application to the joint system;

(c) Approval of such application by resolution of the governing body of each member of such joint system.

Any member may withdraw from a joint system by resolution or ordinance of its governing body. All contractual rights acquired and contractual obligations incurred by a member while it was a member must remain in full force and effect.

Notice of any change in membership must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor, and no change is final until such filing."

SECTION 66. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate candidates for offices to be voted on in a general or special election shall, before doing so, have applied to the State Election Commission (Commission) for certification as such. Parties shall nominate candidates of that party on a regular basis, as provided in this title, in order to remain certified. Any certified political party that fails to organize on the precinct level as provided by Section 7-9-50, hold county conventions as provided by Sections 7-9-70 and 7-9-80, and hold a state convention as provided by Section 7-9-100; that fails to nominate candidates for national, state, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide office by convention or party primary as provided by Sections 7-11-20, 7-11-30, and 7-13-40; and that fails to certify the candidates as provided by Section 7-13-350 in at least one of two consecutive general elections held on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November of an even-numbered year, or that fails to nominate and certify candidates in any other election which might be held within the