South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 116. Section 15-78-120(a)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 4, Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION 117. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: