South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A renewal application expires one year after the date an original application would have expired if the last renewal of the application had not occurred."

SECTION 318. Section 33-41-1180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-41-1180. (A) The application for a foreign limited liability partnership's certificate of authority to transact business in this State is amended by filing articles of amendment with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce signed by a person with authority to do so under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction of its formation. The articles of amendment shall set forth:

(1) the name of the foreign limited liability partnership;

(2) the date the original application for registration was filed; and

(3) the amendment to the application for registration.

(B) The application for a certificate to transact business in this State may be amended in any way, provided that the application, as amended, contains only provisions that may be lawfully contained in an application for a certificate to transact business in this State at the time of the amendment.

(C) A foreign limited liability partnership authorized to transact business in South Carolina must obtain an amended certificate of authority from the Secretary of State Department of Commerce if it changes:

(1) its limited liability partnership name;

(2) the street address of its registered office in this State or the name of its registered agent at that office; or

(3) the state or country of its organization.

An amended certificate of authorization must also be obtained if there is a false or erroneous statement in the original filed application for a certificate of authority.

(D) The Secretary of State Department of Commerce shall collect a fee of one hundred dollars when a foreign limited liability partnership delivers to him for filing an amendment to a certificate to transact business in this State."

SECTION 319. Section 33-41-1190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 448 of 1994, is amended to read: