South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.

(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person who is damaged thereby."

SECTION 166. Section 33-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-300. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce has the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties required of him by Chapters 1 through 20 of this title."

SECTION 167. Section 33-2-101 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-2-101. Any person may act as the incorporator of a corporation by delivering articles of incorporation to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for filing."

SECTION 168. Section 33-2-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-2-103. (a) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are filed.