South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 163. Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-270. A certificate attached to a copy of a document filed by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile) and the seal of this State, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce and must be taken and received in all courts, public offices, official bodies, and in all proceedings as prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated."

SECTION 164. Section 33-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-280. (a) Anyone may apply to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to furnish a certificate of existence for a domestic corporation or a certificate of authorization for a foreign corporation.

(b) A certificate of existence or authorization sets forth:

(1) the domestic corporation's corporate name or the foreign corporation's corporate name used in this State;

(2) that (i) the domestic corporation is duly incorporated under the law of this State, the date of its incorporation, and the period of its duration if less than perpetual; or (ii) the foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in this State;

(3) that all fees, taxes, and penalties owed to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce have been paid;

(4) that the Secretary of State Department of Commerce has not mailed notice to the corporation pursuant to either Section 33-14-210 or 33-15-310 that the corporation is subject to being dissolved or its authority revoked;

(5) that articles of dissolution have not been filed; and

(6) other facts of record in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce that may be requested by the applicant.

(c) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign corporation is in existence or is authorized to transact business in this State."

SECTION 165. Section 33-1-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: