South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Where special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the Secretary of State Governor may grant extensions to districts not to exceed sixty days.

(B) When the reports required by this article have not been produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a special purpose district, the Secretary of State Governor or the county auditor may seek a writ of mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is located to compel the production of the reports."

SECTION 58. Section 6-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-13-20. In order to create a district under the provisions of this article, at least twenty-five owners of real property residing within the boundaries of the proposed district shall file a petition with the governing body of the county which, among other things, shall propose a name for the district. The petition shall set forth a full description of the area of the district. Upon receipt of the petition, the governing body shall call for an election to be held within the area within sixty days. Notice of the election shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation within the area for at least two consecutive weeks prior to the election. The governing body shall have prepared and distributed a sufficient number of ballots, including absentee ballots, if requested. The ballots shall contain the question regarding the formation of the district and such other instructions as the governing body deems necessary. The governing body shall appoint managers for the election and such other personnel as it deems necessary and shall canvass the results of the ballots. The final result shall be filed in the office of the clerk of court and, if favorable, also in the offices of the Secretary of State Governor and the Code Commissioner, together with a full description of the district. Should a majority of those voting in the election vote in favor of the creation of the district, it shall become immediately effective."

SECTION 59. Section 6-13-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 6 of 1993, is amended to read: