South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 93. Section 12-6-5520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-5520. (A) The department shall notify a domestic or foreign corporation, as defined in Section 12-20-10(3) and (4), of its failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 20 of this title requiring the filing of returns. If the corporation fails to file the required return within sixty days of the notice, the department may provide the taxpayer's name to the Secretary of State Governor. The department may not make an estimated assessment or issue any warrant based on an estimated assessment against a taxpayer prior to referring such taxpayer to the Secretary of State Governor for administrative dissolution or revocation.

(B) After referral from the department, the Secretary of State Governor shall administratively dissolve a domestic corporation or revoke a foreign corporation's authority to transact business in this State."

SECTION 94. Section 12-8-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read: