South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) each domestic nonprofit corporation complies with the applicable provisions of Sections 33-31-1101 through 33-31-1103 and, if it is the surviving corporation of the merger, with Section 33-31-1104.

(b) Upon the merger taking effect, the surviving foreign business or nonprofit corporation is deemed to have irrevocably appointed the Secretary of State Director of the Department of Commerce as its agent for service of process in any proceeding brought against it."

SECTION 237. Section 33-31-1401 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-1401. (a) The incorporators of a corporation that has no members and that does not yet have initial directors, upon written consents signed by a majority of the incorporators, or through a vote of a majority of the incorporators at a meeting of the incorporators, subject to any approval required by the articles or bylaws, may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce articles of dissolution.

(b) The incorporators in approving dissolution shall adopt a plan of dissolution indicating to whom the assets owned or held by the corporation will be distributed after all creditors have been paid."

SECTION 238. Section 33-31-1403 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: