South Carolina General Assembly
[…] And when any such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United States."

SECTION 28. Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-310. For the purpose of aiding in the construction of the proposed inland waterway by the United States from the North Carolina-South Carolina State line at Little River to Winyah Bay the Governor and the Secretary of State may issue to the United States of America a grant to the land located within said inland waterway right of way of a width of one thousand feet when the land does not exceed eight feet in elevation above mean low water, with increased widths approximately in proportion to the quantity of excavation required as the elevation of the land increases until a maximum of one thousand seven hundred and fifty feet is reached when the ground elevation is thirty feet or more above mean low water, in so far as such land is subject to grant by the State, such grant to issue upon a certificate showing the location and description of such right of way furnished to the Governor by the Secretary of the Army or by an authorized officer of the Corps of Engineers of the United States Army or by any other authorized official exercising control over the construction of said waterway. Whenever in the construction of such inland waterway within this State lands theretofore submerged shall be raised above the water by the deposit of excavated material, the lands so formed shall become the property of the United States if within the limits of such inland waterway right of way and the Governor and the Secretary of State may issue to the United States of America a grant to the land so formed within such limits as above specified, the grant to issue upon a certificate furnished to the Governor by some authorized official of the United States as above provided."

SECTION 29. Section 3-5-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: