South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) No plaintiff is entitled to a judgment by default, a judgment with leave to prove damages, or a judgment pro confesso in any court or administrative proceeding in which court process or notice, order, pleading, or process in proceedings before the director or his designee is served under this section until the expiration of thirty days from the date of filing of the affidavit of compliance.

(e) Nothing in this section limits or affects the right to serve any process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in any other manner permitted by law."

SECTION 452. Section 38-87-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-87-110. (A) The director or his designee is authorized to use any power established under this title to enforce the insurance laws of this State not specifically preempted by the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, including, but without limitation, the administrative authority of the director or his designee to investigate, issue subpoenas, conduct depositions and hearings, issue orders, impose monetary penalties, and seek injunctive relief. With regard to any investigation, administrative proceedings, or litigation, the director or his designee may rely on the procedural laws of this State.

(B) Whenever the director or his designee determines that any person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer of a purchasing group has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter or any other insurance law of this State applicable to such person or entity, or has failed to comply with a lawful order of his, he may, in addition to any other lawful remedies or penalties, cause a complaint to be filed in the Court of Common Pleas for Richland County to enjoin and restrain such person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer from engaging in such violation, or to compel compliance with such order of the director or his designee. The court has jurisdiction of the proceeding and has the power to enter a judgment and order for injunctive or other relief. In any action by the director or his designee under this subsection, service of process must be made upon the Secretary of State Attorney General, who shall forward the order, pleadings, or other process to the person, risk retention group, purchasing group, or insurer in accordance with the procedures specified in Section 38-25-510. Nothing herein may be construed to limit or abridge the authority of the director or his designee to seek injunctive relief in any district court of the United States as provided in Section 38-87-130."

SECTION 453. Section 39-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: