South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) A corporation dissolved administratively continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 33-14-105 and notify claimants under Sections 33-14-106 and 33-14-107.

(e) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not terminate the authority of its registered agent."

SECTION 189. Section 33-14-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 514, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-14-220. (a) A corporation dissolved administratively under Section 33-14-210 may apply to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce for reinstatement at any time after the effective date of dissolution. The application must:

(1) recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;

(2) state that the grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;

(3) state that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements of Section 33-4-101; and

(4) contain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation reciting that all taxes, penalties, and interest owed by the corporation, whether assessed or not, have been paid.

(b) If the Secretary of State Department of Commerce determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (a) and that the information is correct, he shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites his determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and send a copy to the corporation.