South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 117. Section 16-17-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-40. Any corporation or unincorporated association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within this State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate of domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION 118. Section 17-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 277, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-13-80. Whenever a warrant has been issued against a corporation under the provisions of Section 22-3-750 or an indictment has been returned against it under the provisions of Section 17-19-70, a copy of the warrant or indictment, accompanied in the case of an indictment by a notice to such corporation of the term of the court of general sessions at which such case shall be tried, shall be served upon such corporation in the manner provided by law for the service of process in civil actions. And when there is no agent or officer of the company within the county the service shall be made upon such person as is in charge of the property of the corporation and, if no such person can be found, it shall be served upon the Secretary of State Attorney General, who shall transmit a copy of the warrant or indictment and notice by mail to the last known residence of the managing officer of the corporation, directed to such officer; provided, that in the case of a foreign corporation if such foreign corporation have no agent or other officer within the county in which the offense, or some part thereof, has been committed then process shall be served on the person appointed by such corporation to receive service of process as now required by law regulating foreign corporations or upon the Director of the Department of Insurance when by law service of process in civil actions may be made upon the Director of the Department of Insurance and such service shall be made in the same manner provided by law for service of summons in civil actions against such corporations."

SECTION 119. Section 22-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: