South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) costs per connection;

(5) economic level in the district, area or community;

(6) ratio of contracted users to potential users which shall not be less than sixty-seven percent;

(7) conformity to overall State, regional or local plans;

(8) operation and maintenance costs identified and proper replacement costs;

(9) amount of connection charges and minimum user charges; and

(10) sustaining costs of rural water and sewer systems.

(b) No funds shall be dispensed until the applicant furnishes evidence of a commitment from the primary financial source."

SECTION 63. Section 6-23-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-23-50. Upon fulfilling the requirements set forth in Section 6-23-40 hereof, the governing body of each municipality which determines that its participation in the proposed joint agency is in its best interest shall by resolution appoint one representative of the proposed joint agency. Any two or more representatives so appointed shall file with the Secretary of State Governor an application signed by a representative of each proposed member municipality setting forth:

(a) The names of all the proposed member municipalities and their respective appointed representatives;

(b) A certified copy of the resolution or ordinance of each member municipality determining it is in its best interest to participate in the proposed joint agency and the resolution appointing such representative;

(c) The desire that the joint agency be organized as a public body and a body corporate and politic under this chapter; and

(d) The name which is proposed for the joint agency.