South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon supplying semiannual reports as to the progress of accreditation to the Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall make a determination if such progress is satisfactory."

SECTION 571. Section 59-115-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-115-100. The authority is authorized to fix and collect fees, charges, interest and premiums for making, insuring or guaranteeing student loans, purchasing, endorsing or guaranteeing obligations and any other services performed under this chapter. The authority is further authorized to contract with the United States of America or any agency or officer thereof and with any person, partnership, association, banking institution or other corporation respecting the carrying out of the authority's functions under this chapter. The authority shall at all times endeavor to fix and collect such fees, charges, receipts, premiums and other income so as to have available in the sinking fund at all times an amount which, together with any other funds made available therefor, shall be sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds as they shall become due and payable and to create reserves for such purposes. Money in the sinking fund, except such part thereof as may be necessary to provide such reserves for the bonds as may be provided for in the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds, shall be set aside in the sinking fund at such regular intervals as may be provided in such resolution and is hereby pledged to, and charged with, the payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds as they shall become due and the redemption price or the purchase price of bonds retired by call or purchase as therein provided. Such pledge shall be valid and binding from the time when the pledge is made. The fees, charges, receipts, proceeds and other revenues and moneys so pledged and thereafter received by the authority shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act, and the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the authority, irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof.