South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 1, 1996

H. 4871

Introduced by REPS. Harrison, D. Smith and Wilkins

S. Printed 5/1/96--H.

Read the first time April 3, 1996.

A BILL

TO DEVOLVE THE POWERS, DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE UPON CERTAIN STATE OFFICERS, PERSONS, AND AGENCIES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 1-1-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-1-110. The executive department of this State is hereby declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say: The Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Director of the Department of Insurance."

SECTION 2. Section 1-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: