South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 375. Section 33-46-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-46-240. The name of each telephone cooperative shall include the words `Telephone' and `Cooperative' and the abbreviation `Inc.'; provided, however, such limitations do not apply if, from an affidavit made by the president or vice president of a telephone cooperative and filed with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, it appears that the telephone cooperative desires to transact business in another state and is precluded therefrom by reason of its name."

SECTION 376. Section 33-46-600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 392 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 33-46-600. A telephone cooperative may amend its articles of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:

(1) The proposed amendment must be first approved by the board of directors and must then be submitted to a vote of the members at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of which shall set forth the proposed amendment. The proposed amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to make therein, must be considered approved on the affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of those members voting thereon at the meeting.

(2) Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment must be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the telephone cooperative by the directors carrying out the duties performed generally by the president or vice president and its corporate seal must be affixed thereto and attested by the director carrying out the duties of secretary. The articles of amendment shall recite in the caption that they are executed pursuant to this chapter and shall state:

(a) the name of the telephone cooperative;