South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Thereupon the judge of the court shall certify such verdict, under his hand and the seal of the court, to the Secretary of State Governor who shall record it in a book to be kept by him for that purpose and shall return the original within two months after the date thereof into the office of the clerk of the court, to be there filed and kept as a record thereof."

SECTION 134. Section 27-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-30. On the return of any inquest of supposedly escheated lands by the Secretary of State Governor into the office of the clerk of the county in which the lands lie, the clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised, in a newspaper of the county or other nearest gazette, the first week in every month, for six months, a notice containing a particular description of the lands, the name of the person last seized and the supposed time of his death, together with the part of the world in which he was supposed to have been born, and requiring his heirs or others claiming under him to appear and make claim."

SECTION 135. Section 27-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: