South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.

(c) A person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person who is damaged by the violation."

SECTION 218. Section 33-31-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-130. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce has the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties required of the Secretary of State's department's office by this chapter."

SECTION 219. Section 33-31-140(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(16) `File', `filed', or `filing' means filed in the office of the Secretary of State Department of Commerce."

SECTION 220. Section 33-31-201 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1, Act 384 of 1994, is amended to read: