South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS TO RUN AS A CANDIDATE IN GENERAL ELECTIONS, SO AS TO HAVE CANDIDATES FOR THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATE FILE THEIR STATEMENTS OF INTENTION OF CANDIDACY WITH THE COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION INSTEAD OF THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THEIR RESPECTIVE PARTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the state Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence. The county committees election commissions must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them along with the applicable filing fees to the respective State Executive Committees. Provided, however, the county committees election commissions must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The State Executive Committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----