Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-31-20(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) `Covered claim' means an unpaid claim, including one of unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if the insurer is an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of this State at the time of the insured event, if for entities other than an individual, the residence of a claimant or insured is the state in which its principal place of business is located at the time of the insured event or (b) the claim is for first-party benefits for damage to property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this State. `Covered claim' does not include any amount awarded as extracontractual damages unless awarded against the association; sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan; or due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association as subrogation recoveries or otherwise."
SECTION 2. Section 38-31-100(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: