South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

March 22, 1995

S. 503

Introduced by SENATOR Stilwell

S. Printed 3/22/95--S.

Read the first time February 14, 1995.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-7-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACTIONS WHICH MUST BE TRIED WHERE THE CAUSE OF ACTION AROSE, SO AS TO INCLUDE TORT ACTIONS AGAINST A DEFENDANT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-7-20. Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause or some part thereof of the cause arose, subject to the like power of the court to change the place of trial:

(1) for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute, except that when it is imposed for an offense committed on a lake, river, or other stream of water situated in two or more counties the action may be brought in any county bordering on such the lake, river, or stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed; and

(2) against a public officer or person specially appointed to execute his duties for an act done by him in virtue of his office or against a person who by his command or in his aid shall do anything touching the duties of such the officer.;

(3) against a defendant in a tort action."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----