South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 62-3-705, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DUTY OF A PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE TO INFORM THE SURVIVING SPOUSE, IF ANY, OF ELECTIVE SHARE RIGHTS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE COURT MUST INFORM THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THIS DUTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 62-3-705 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-3-705. (A) Not later than thirty days after his appointment every personal representative, except any special administrator, shall give information of his appointment to the heirs (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, including, if there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative was appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned in the application for appointment of a personal representative. The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require information to persons who have been adjudicated in a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate.