South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(b) If it appears from an appointment proceeding that (1) the appointed personal representative is either the sole devisee under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heir of an intestate decedent, or (2) the appointed personal representatives are the sole devisees under the probated will of a testate decedent or the sole heirs of an intestate decedent, the personal representative, after giving notice to creditors as required by Section 62-3-801, may immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled thereto and file a closing statement as provided in Section 62-3-1204. No inventory and appraisal is required to be filed for estates described in this subsection."

SECTION 2. Section 62-3-306(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If an informal probate is granted, within thirty days thereafter the applicant shall give written information of the probate to: the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees

(1) the devisees named in the will, if the will effectively disposes of the decedent's estate; or

(2) the heirs, if the decedent died intestate; or

(3) the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, if there is partial intestacy.

The information must include the name and address of the applicant, the date of execution of the will, and any codicil thereto, the name and location of the court granting the informal probate, and the date of the probate. The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the applicant.