South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the applicant. No duty to give information is incurred if a personal representative is appointed who is required to give the written information required by Section 62-3-705. An applicant's failure to give information as required by this section is a breach of his duty to the heirs and devisees but does not affect the validity of the probate."

SECTION 3. Section 62-3-705 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-705. Not later than thirty days after his appointment every personal representative, except any special administrator, shall give information of his appointment to: the heirs (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees

(1) the devisees named in the will, if the will effectively disposes of the decedent's estate, including, if there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative was appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned in the application for appointment of a personal representative; or

(2) the heirs, if the decedent died intestate; or

(3) the heirs (determined as if the decedent died intestate) and devisees, if there is partial intestacy.

The information must be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require information to persons who have been adjudicated in a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate.