South Carolina General Assembly
[…] or his designee, those automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A), for risks written by them through producers designated assigned pursuant to that same section, and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize these final rate or premium charges as required under Section 38-77-540. Automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A) are not required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks written through their agents not appointed assigned pursuant to Section 38-77-590 on risks not ceded to the facility."

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, and as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425. Except as provided for in subsections (A), (B), and (C), the final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 38-77-540 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater.

(A) Insurers having company filed rates which are less than the uniform rate shall implement the following transition program for ceded risks insured by that insurer on January 1, 1996, and having no merit rating points.

Twenty percent of the current differential of the lower company filed rate shall be added on renewals effective on or after January 1, 1996, and forty percent of the current differential of the lower company filed rate and the projected state uniform rate shall be added on renewals effective on or after January 1, 1997, and sixty percent of the current differential of the lower company filed rate and the projected state uniform rate shall be added on renewals effective on or after January 1, 1998, and eighty percent of the current differential of the lower company filed rate and the projected state uniform rate shall be added on renewals effective on or after January 1, 1999, and on renewals effective on or after January 1, 2000, such risks shall be ceded at the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-77-540. However, effective January 1, 1997, physical damage coverages on renewals shall be ceded at the facility physical damage rate as defined in Chapter 77, for insurers using transitional facility rates, the department shall promulgate a filing form and the director or his designee shall