Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-620, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A HEARING EVERY TWO YEARS FOR A PERSON CONVICTED OF A NONVIOLENT CRIME; AND TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-645, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A HEARING EVERY FOUR YEARS FOR A PERSON CONVICTED OF A VIOLENT CRIME AND TO PROVIDE THAT IF PAROLE IS DENIED THREE TIMES THEN THE PERSON MUST SERVE THE REMAINDER OF HIS ORIGINAL SENTENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 473 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the board, either acting in a three-member panel or meeting as a full board, shall review the case, regardless of whether or not any an application has been made therefor, for the purpose of determining whether or not such the prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits provided for in this chapter; provided, that in. In cases of prisoners in confinement due to convictions for nonviolent crimes, an administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the director to review the case who must submit to the full board written findings of fact and recommendations which shall must be the basis for a determination by the board. Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall must be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such determination two years."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 474 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: