Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A SURVIVING SPOUSE OF A DISABLED VETERAN WHO CONVERTS INTO A PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE ANOTHER PROPERTY OWNED JOINTLY WITH THE DECEASED VETERAN QUALIFIES FOR THE EXEMPTION ALLOWED FOR THE DWELLING HOUSE OF SUCH A VETERAN OR HIS SURVIVING SPOUSE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) The dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with a spouse, by any veteran who is one hundred percent permanently and totally disabled from a service-connected disability, if the veteran files a certificate signed by the county service officer of the total and permanent disability with the State Department of Revenue and Taxation. The exemption is allowed the surviving spouse of the veteran and is also allowed to the surviving spouse of a serviceman killed in action in the line of duty who owned the lot and dwelling house in fee or for life, or jointly with his spouse, so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. A surviving spouse who disposes of the exempt dwelling and acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling house with a value no greater than one and one-half times the fair market value of the exempt dwelling or who converts into a principal residence another property owned