South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No exceptions to the provisions of this subsection may be made for any reason. The board shall tabulate the vote count and forward a list to the Governor no later than December sixth of that year."

SECTION 7. Section 40-51-60 of the 1976 code is amended to read:

"Section 40-51-60. Any person A podiatrist desiring to enter into the practice of podiatry in this State shall pay a fee to be determined by regulation of the board and must satisfy other requirements as provided for in this chapter or regulation promulgated under this chapter."

SECTION 8. Section 40-51-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 654 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-51-65. It is unlawful for any a person to practice podiatric medicine in this State without obtaining first a license from the board.

The board shall conduct an examination of any an applicant who submits satisfactory evidence that he has:

(a) received four years of high school training;

(b) completed at least three years of pre-podiatry training at a recognized college;

(c) received a diploma or certificate of graduation from a recognized college of podiatric medicine which has been accredited by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education

(1) a fully completed and notarized application including three letters of professional reference accompanied by the appropriate fees;

(2) a certified copy of college or university transcripts;