Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 42-1-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PRESUMPTION OF ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROVISIONS OF TITLE 42, WORKERS' COMPENSATION, SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN PROVISIONS, AND DEFINE FURTHER THE TERM "EMPLOYMENT" FOR PURPOSES OF THE PROVISIONS OF TITLE 42.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless he shall have given, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary in the manner provided in Section 42-1-340.
(B) `Employment' subject to the provisions of this title means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him.