South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 900, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items alphabetically to read:

"( ) `Manufactured home contractor' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration engages in the installation, modification, alteration, or repair to the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.

( ) `Manufactured home installer' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration installs manufactured housing.

( ) `Manufactured home repairer' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration modifies, alters, or repairs the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 40-29-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended to read: