South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT AND TERM OF OFFICE FOR MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE INITIAL TERM OF A NEWLY APPOINTED MAGISTRATE SHALL BE FOR TWO YEARS RATHER THAN FOUR YEARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified; provided, however, that the initial term of office of a magistrate who has not previously served as a magistrate shall be two years and the second term of an individual so appointed shall be two years. The provisions of this paragraph must be read in conjunction with the following paragraph and nothing in this provision shall be construed to alter the staggering scheme provided in the next paragraph.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.