South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-220 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SUSPENSION OF PUPILS BY AN ADMINISTRATOR, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE SUSPENSION OF A PUPIL CHARGED WITH AND THE EXPULSION OF A PUPIL CONVICTED OF COMMITTING A FELONY ON PROPERTY OTHER THAN SCHOOL PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE FOR EXCEPTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-63-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-220. (A) Any district board may confer upon any administrator the authority to suspend a pupil from a teacher's class or from the school not in excess of ten days for any one offense and for not more than thirty days in any one school year but no such administrator may suspend a pupil from school during the last ten days of a year if the suspension will make the pupil ineligible to receive credit for the school year without the approval of the school board unless the presence of the pupil constitutes an actual threat to a class or a school or a hearing is granted within twenty-four hours of the suspension.