South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the event If the employee or agent so assigned is unable after reasonable efforts to resolve the complaint, he the employee or agent shall withdraw from the matter and not participate further therein and the commission file of the complaint shall must be closed. If the complainant and the respondent thereafter resolve the complaint and submit a record of such the resolution to the commission, such the record shall must be entered into the commission file of the complaint."

SECTION 7. Section 1-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-13-100. Nothing in this chapter shall may be construed to create any a cause of action other than those specifically described in Section 1-13-90 of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall may be construed to create any a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U. S. C. Section 2000e et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Nothing in this chapter shall may be construed to create any a cause of action against a person not covered by the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended, 29 U. S. C. Section 621 et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of age. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended, Public Law 101-336."

SECTION 8. Section 43-33-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: