South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 9. Section 43-33-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-530. No person may discriminate against a handicapped person with respect to employment, public accommodations, public services, or housing without reasonable justification. No protection or right of access provided by law for handicapped persons are reduced or eliminated by the provisions of this section."

SECTION 10. Section 43-33-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-560. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-7-35 of the 1976 Code, the terms `handicap' and `handicapped' as used in this article mean a substantial physical or mental impairment, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or disease, where the impairment is verified by medical findings and appears reasonably certain to continue throughout the lifetime of the individual without substantial improvement, but, with respect to employment, which is unrelated to the individual's ability to engage in a particular job or occupation. This does not include any an individual who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other substance abuser, or who is only regarded as being handicapped. The term `mental impairment' shall does not include mental illness."

SECTION 11. Section 43-33-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: