Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 20-7-430(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:
"However, if the felony is a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, then pursuant to Section 20-7-390 a person who is fourteen or fifteen years of age is not a child and accordingly is subject to criminal proceedings in a court having trial jurisdiction of the offense when committed by an adult and must not be bound over to the family court."
SECTION 3. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(d) `Youthful Offender' means an offender who is under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-430, who is sixteen years of age and has been charged with a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, who is fourteen or fifteen years of age and has been charged with a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, or who is seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.