South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 62-2-114. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the parents of the deceased are the intestate heirs pursuant to Section 62-2-103(2) and the parents are divorced, separated, or living apart and if the parents were divorced, separated, or living apart during the time the child was a minor, upon motion of either parent, the probate court may deny or limit either parent's entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent has refused to reasonably support the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not provided for the needs of the decedent.

SECTION 2. Section 42-9-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-140. (A) If the deceased employee leaves no dependents, the employer shall pay the commuted amounts provided for in Section 42-9-290 for whole dependents, less burial expenses which must be deducted from those commuted amounts, to his surviving nondependent children.

(B) If the deceased employee leaves no dependents or nondependent children, the employer shall pay the commuted amounts provided for in Section 42-9-290 for whole dependents, less burial expenses which must be deducted from those commuted amounts, to his father and mother, irrespective of age or dependency.

(C) If the deceased employee leaves a partial dependent or dependents as defined in Section 42-9-120, the employer shall pay compensation to those dependents, in accordance with Section 42-9-290, and the remainder of the commuted amounts provided for in Section 42-9-290, less burial expenses, which must be deducted from the commuted amounts, to his nondependent children. If no children survive the deceased employee, then the remainder must be paid to his father and mother, irrespective of age or dependency.

(D) If the deceased employee leaves no dependents or nondependent children or mother or father, then his employer shall pay to the deceased's personal representative the actual costs for burial expenses and the administration of the deceased's estate, and to the commission the commuted amounts provided for dependents under Section 42-9-290, to be expended in accordance with Section 42-9-400.

(E) If the deceased employee leaves partial dependents as defined in Section 42-9-120 and no children or mother or father, then his employer shall pay to that partial dependent in accordance with provisions found in Section 42-9-290 and shall pay to the deceased's personal representative the actual cost of burial expenses and the administration of the deceased's estate, and to the commission the remaining compensation, commuted as provided under Section 42-9-290, to be expended in accordance with Section 42-9-400.