South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     That portion of Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code that precedes item (1), as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three eight thousand dollars for each machine in item (3)."

C.     An amount equal to twenty-seven million dollars of the fiscal year 1995-96 revenues from the license fees on machines licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) is appropriated to the formula for higher education funding./

Renumber sections to conform.