South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)     The third paragraph of Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"In addition to the above judges authorized by this section, there must be ten thirteen additional circuit judges elected by the General Assembly from the State at large for terms of office of six years. These additional judges must be elected without regard to county or circuit of residence. Each office of the at-large judges is a separate office and is assigned numerical designations of Seat No. 1 through Seat No. 10 13 respectively."

(2)     Section 14-8-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-8-10.     There is hereby created the Court of Appeals (the Court), which shall be a part of the unified judicial system. The Court shall consist of a Chief Judge and five eight associate judges."