South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-2-20.     As used in this title and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

B.     Section 12-7-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended by deleting subsection (D) which reads:

"(D)     Married individuals filing a nonresident return for the applicable taxable year are not eligible for the credit allowed pursuant to this section."

C.     Section 12-54-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-54-10.     The word 'person' or 'taxpayer', for the purpose of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the text, includes any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, fiduciary, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the State or any agency or instrumentality, authority, or political subdivision thereof, including municipalities. 'Commission' or 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

D.     Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 1991, is amended to read: