South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, however, no No member shall receive credit for more than six years of military service and no member may receive credit for service performed after 1975."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. BOAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. GAMBLE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PFM\7478HTC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___.     A.     Section 9-1-1650 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"An active contributing member making the nomination provided under this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this section and Section 9-1-1660, if applicable."

B.     Section 9-8-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: