South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)     Cases shall must be distributed between the two three panels by the Chief Judge in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court; provided, that however, the Chief Judge may transfer cases from one panel to the other in order to maintain approximately equal caseloads for the two three panels.

(d)     On a panel, three judges shall constitute a quorum, and the concurrence of a majority of the judges shall be is necessary for the reversal of the judgment below."

(4)     Section 14-8-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-8-90.     (A)     The Court may sit en banc to hear cases upon:

(a)(1)     upon petition by a party filed in accordance with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court if the petition is granted by four six judges of the Court; or

(b)(2)     upon its own motion agreed to by four six judges of the Court.

(B)     When the Court sits en banc, four six of the judges shall constitute a quorum and a concurrence of four six of the judges is necessary for a reversal of the judgment below. The Chief Judge shall preside, and in his absence the judge senior in service and present shall preside."

(5)     Section 20-7-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-1410.     The General Assembly shall elect a number of Family Court Judges from each judicial circuit as follows:

First Circuit                     Two Judges

Second Circuit                 Two Judges