Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (3) If there was at that time ten one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, the fact is prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcohol.

(B) The percent by weight of alcohol in the blood must be based upon grams of alcohol per one-hundred milliliters of blood. The provisions of this section must not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol."

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is amended further to read:

"Section 56-1-140. (A) Upon the payment of a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.

(B) The license must bear on it a distinguishing symbol determined by the department indicating that the licensee is authorized pursuant to Section 23-31-215 to carry a concealed weapon."

SECTION 4. Section 23-31-120 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 5. This act takes effect thirty days after approval by the Governor./