Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] H. 4570 -- Rep. Keyserling: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-96-170, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO WASTE TIRES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE WASTE TIRE GRANT COMMITTEE BY ADDING THE AUTO RECYCLERS AND DISMANTLERS ASSOCIATION.


Printed Page 1732 . . . . . Wednesday, March 27, 1996

The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\5718AC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 44-96-170(O) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(O) Waste tire grants must be awarded on the basis of written grant request proposals submitted to and approved, not less than annually, by the committee consisting of ten twelve members appointed by the commissioner representing the following:

(1) the South Carolina Tire Dealers and Retreaders Association;

(2) the South Carolina Association of Counties;

(3) the South Carolina Association of Regional Councils;

(4) the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(5) tire manufacturers;

(6) the general public;

(7) a public interest and environmental organization;

(8) the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources;

(9) the Division of Energy, Agriculture and Natural Resources in the Office of the Governor; and

(10) the South Carolina Municipal Association;

(11) the Auto Recyclers and Dismantlers Association; and

(12) the recyclers.

Members of the committee shall serve for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify except that of those first appointed, three shall serve for terms of two years, and three shall serve for terms of one year, as designated by the commissioner.

Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. The representative of the department shall serve as chairman. The committee shall review grant requests and proposals and make recommendations on grant awards to the State Solid Waste Advisory Council. Grants must be awarded by the State Solid Waste Advisory Council. Upon the cessation of the existence of the State Solid Waste Advisory Council, the Office of Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling shall receive recommendations from the committee."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. DAVENPORT explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.


Printed Page 1733 . . . . . Wednesday, March 27, 1996

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.