Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] ______________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of __________, 19__

______________________________________

Signature of Witness

______________________________________

Address of Witness"

SECTION 2. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-385. Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant shall must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked `Ballot Herein' which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant shall must then return such the return-addressed envelope to the board of registration by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing another person to return the envelope for him. The authorization must be given in writing on a form prescribed by the State Election Commission and must be turned over in to the board of registration at the time the envelope is returned. The form must be signed by the voter or by someone designated by the voter must sign the form, or in the event the voter cannot write due to because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The authorization must be preserved as part of the record of the election, and the board of registration shall must note the authorization and the name of the authorized returnee in the record book required by Section 7-15-330. A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff including volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity is not permitted to serve as an authorized returnee for any person unless the person is a member of the voter's immediate family as defined in Section 7-15-310. The oath set forth in Section 7-15-380 must be signed and witnessed on each returned envelope. The board of registration shall must record in the record book required by Section 7-15-330 the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and


Printed Page 2304 . . . . . Wednesday, April 17, 1996

enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board. The board shall must securely store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the registration board."/