Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "However, a private insurer licensed to underwrite essential property insurance as defined by Section 38-75-310(1), notwithstanding any limitations included within this title, may file and use, pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-73-1095, any rates which result in insurance premium rates of ninety percent, or less, of the insurance premium rates then approved for the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association for use within the coastal area of South Carolina as defined by Section 38-75-310(5)."/

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"However, a private insurer licensed to underwrite essential property insurance as defined by Section 38-75-310(1), notwithstanding any limitations included within this title, may file and use, pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-73-1095, any rates which result in insurance premium rates of ninety percent, or less, of the insurance premium rates then approved for the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association which result in an insurance premium increase for any policyholder situated within a coastal area of South Carolina as defined by Section 38-75-310(5) not more than once in any six-month period."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. LAW explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.


Printed Page 2474 . . . . . Tuesday, April 23, 1996