Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 4381 . . . . . Tuesday, May 28, 1996

WITHOUT COHABITATION FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR MEANS A VOLUNTARY OR INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION.

Rep. SIMRILL moved to continue the Bill.

Rep. CROMER demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.

The House refused to continue the Bill by a division vote of 24 to 43.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\BBM\10846AC.96).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 20-3-10(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) On the application of either party if and when the husband and wife voluntarily have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall is not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground.

(6) On the application of a party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of three years because of the other party's involuntary confinement to an institution for reasons of mental incompetency or the other party's confinement to a correctional facility with a sentence of imprisonment of fifteen years or more."