Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4101 -- Reps. Witherspoon and Riser: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING CHAPTER 30 TO TITLE 46 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A REFERENDUM TO APPROVE AN ASSESSMENT ON MARKETED TOBACCO TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR TOBACCO PRODUCTION RESEARCH.

The Agriculture, Natural Resources & Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\amend\GJK\22303SD.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 46-17-40(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 120 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(e) `Agricultural commodity' means a distinctive type of agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, aquacultural, vegetable, or animal product, either in its natural or processed state, except tobacco. The commission may determine on the basis of common usage and practice what kinds, types, subtypes, or classes may be included together as an agricultural commodity for the purpose of this chapter."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RISER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.