Journal of the Senate
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator HAYES proposed the following amendment (JIC\5706HTC.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___. A. Item 6 of the schedule contained in the first paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(c) Electronic Interconnection Component Assembly Devices for Computers and Computer Peripherals. . . . .30%

Includes the manufacture of interconnection component assemblies and devices which are incorporated in computers or computer peripherals. Computer peripherals include tape drives, compact disk read-only memory systems, hard disks, drivers, tape streamers, monitors, printers, and power supplies."

B. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty percent, except this limit is ninety percent for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to


Printed Page 1214 . . . . . Wednesday, March 29, 1995

Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the amendment.

Senator HAYES proposed the following amendment (JIC\5707HTC.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: