Journal of the Senate
[…] B. Notwithstanding the date of general imposition of the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-1110 of the 1976 Code, with respect to services that are regularly billed on a monthly basis, the tax is imposed beginning on the first day of the billing period beginning on or after July 1, 1996.

SECTION 6. A. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the `state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the `federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest earned on the state highway fund must be credited to it. All interest revenues must be used for road and highway construction and maintenance and such revenues must not be used to pay administrative expenses."