Journal of the Senate
[…] "( ) Twenty-eight and one-half percent of amounts otherwise subject to tax under Section 12-7-210 received by or attributed to a taxpayer as a result of the taxpayer's status as a:

(1) shareholder of a subchapter `S' corporation;

(2) partner in a partnership; or

(3) member of a limited liability company.

No deduction is allowed under this item for a guaranteed payment to a partner for personal services rendered by the partner for the partnership."

B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1995.

SECTION 4. Chapter 29, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 4-29-72. For agreements executed after June 30, 1996, the provisions of Section 4-29-67 apply regardless of the amount of the project investment."

SECTION 5. Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) `Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the


Printed Page 2253 . . . . . Tuesday, May 2, 1995