Journal of the Senate
[…] Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator BRYAN raised the Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to Amendment No. 93.

Senators McCONNELL, LEATHERMAN and PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.


Printed Page 2258 . . . . . Tuesday, May 2, 1995

Point of Order

Senator BRYAN raised a Point of Order that Amendment Nos. 93 and 61 were out of order inasmuch as they were violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senators McCONNELL, LEATHERMAN and PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT took the Point of Order under advisement.

Point of Order