Journal of the Senate
[…] Amendment No. 7

Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (JIC\5891HTC.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-140, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ENTITIES ELIGIBLE FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE THROUGH THE OFFICE OF INSURANCE SERVICES OF THE STATE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, SO AS TO EXTEND THE ELIGIBILITY FOR COVERAGE ALLOWED GOVERNMENTAL AND ELEEMOSYNARY HOSPITALS TO SUBSIDIARIES OR OTHER ENTITIES AFFILIATED WITH THESE HOSPITALS.

Section 1-11-140(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(D) The State Budget and Control Board, through the Office of Insurance Services, also is authorized to offer insurance to governmental hospitals and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established; and chartered, nonprofit, eleemosynary hospitals and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established in this State so as to protect these hospitals against tort liability. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the procurement of tort liability insurance by a hospital and any subsidiary of or other entity affiliated with the hospital currently existing or as may be established supported wholly or partially by public funds contributed by the State or any of its political subdivisions in the manner herein provided is not the exclusive means by which the hospital may procure tort liability insurance."/

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.


Printed Page 2295 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 1995

Senator J. VERNE SMITH explained the amendment.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 22