Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (JIC\5895HTC.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:


Printed Page 2293 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 1995

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-51-40, AS AMENDED, AND 12-51-120, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO EXECUTIONS FOR DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAXES AND THE NOTICE REQUIRED TO THE PROPERTY OWNER OF RECORD IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE END OF THE REDEMPTION PERIOD, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE METHOD OF MAILING THE NOTICES REQUIRED UNDER THESE SECTIONS.

A. Section 12-51-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs may be taken. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer, by `certified mail, return receipt requested-deliver to addressee only restricted delivery'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer. All delinquent notices shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid on or before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return receipt of the `certified mail' notice is equivalent to `levying by distress'."

B. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: