Journal of the Senate
[…] The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that the offender be allowed to return to the community in which the offense was committed to participate in the work release program."

SECTION 28. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a `community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, nor committed the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654, or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier. The department and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of the participant's supervision and any other financial obligations incurred because of his participation in the supervised furlough program as provided by this article.