Journal of the Senate
[…] No inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710.


Printed Page 2937 . . . . . Thursday, May 18, 1995

He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months prior to eligibility for placement with the program."

SECTION 30. Section 24-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1310. As used in this article:

(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections:

(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of admission to the department;

(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;

(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16- 1-60 or a `community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100;

(d) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;

(e) who physically is able to participate in the program;
(f) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration program.

(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.

(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 31. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: