Journal of the Senate
[…] Martin McConnell McGill
Moore O'Dell Passailaigue
Peeler Reese Richter
Russell Ryberg Short
Smith, G. Thomas Williams

TOTAL--24


Printed Page 2954 . . . . . Thursday, May 18, 1995

NAYS

Bryan             Cork             Elliott
Giese Gregory Hayes
Stilwell Waldrep Washington
Wilson

TOTAL--10

Having failed to receive the necessary vote, the motion failed.

Amendment No. 5

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (3096R004.ELP), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION . Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.