Journal of the Senate
[…] (1) establish procedures for the transferability of courses at the undergraduate level between two-year and four-year institutions or schools;

(2) coordinate with the State Board of Education in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of determining minimum college entrance requirements; and

(3) review minimum undergraduate admissions standards for in-state and out-of-state students."

SECTION 3. Section 59-103-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-60. The commission shall make such recommendations to the Governor's Office State Budget and Control Board and the General Assembly as to policies, programs, curricula, facilities, administration, and financing of all state-supported institutions of higher learning as may be considered desirable. The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board may refer to the commission for investigation, study and report any requests of institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs."

SECTION 4. Section 59-103-90 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-90. An executive director must be appointed by the commission to manage and carry out the duties of the commission as prescribed by law and assigned by the commission.