Journal of the Senate
[…] The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board may refer to the commission for investigation, study and report any requests of institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs."

SECTION 4. Section 59-103-90 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-90. An executive director must be appointed by the commission to manage and carry out the duties of the commission as prescribed by law and assigned by the commission. The executive director is not subject to the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act of 1982 and may be dismissed without cause.


Printed Page 3299 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

A professional staff complement shall be established by the Commission on recommendation of the executive director which who shall insure ensure that there are persons on the staff who have the professional competence and experience to carry out the duties assigned and to insure ensure that there are persons on the staff who are familiar with the problems and capabilities of all of the principal types of state-supported institutions in the State. Provision shall be made for persons of high competence and strong professional experience in such the areas of academic affairs, public service and extension programs, business and financial affairs, institutional studies and long-range planning, student affairs, research and development, legal affairs, health affairs, institutional development, and for state and federal programs administered by the commission. The hiring of additional staff members to any position for which funds were not specifically appropriated by the General Assembly shall require prior approval by the General Assembly."

SECTION 5. A joint legislative committee to study the governance and operation of higher education in South Carolina and the institutional structures of higher education is established as follows: