Journal of the Senate
[…] Journal of the Senate
of the First Session of the 111th General Assembly
of the State of South Carolina
being the Regular Session Beginning Tuesday, January 10, 1995

Page Finder Index

| Printed Page 3310, May 30 | Printed Page 3330, May 30 |

Printed Page 3320 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

SECTION 15. Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) `Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen twelve percent per year as determined according to the provisions on the loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 37-3-201)."

SECTION 16. Section 37-3-511 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-511. Supervised loans, in which the rate of loan finance charge exceeds eighteen twelve percent per annum, not made pursuant to a revolving loan account, in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, shall be scheduled to be payable in substantially equal installments at equal periodic intervals except to the extent that the schedule of payments is adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income of the debtor, and

(a) over a period of not more than thirty-seven months if the principal is more than three hundred dollars, or

(b) over a period of not more than twenty-five months if the principal is three hundred dollars or less."

SECTION 17. Section 37-1-301(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10) `Consumer' means the buyer, lessee, or debtor to whom credit is extended in a consumer credit transaction.