Journal of the Senate
[…] In addition, for purposes of Chapters 10, 11, 13, and 15 of this Title, as well as Sections 37-5-108, 37-6-108, 37-6-117(i), and 37-6-118, the term also includes:

(1) A natural person who is a purchaser or lessee or prospective purchaser or lessee in any transaction arising out of the production, promotion, sale, or lease of consumer goods or services; or

(2) a natural person who is the object of a solicitation or offer relating to a contest, game, or prize offer subject to Chapter 15."

SECTION 18. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, Section 524, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-29-160. Subject to the conditions provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the borrower for insuring personal property securing a loan and for insuring the life and earning capacity of one party not more than two parties obligated on a the loan other than accommodation parties.


Printed Page 3321 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

Property insurance shall be in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the property insured and for the customary term approximating the term of the loan contract. It shall be optional with the borrower to obtain such insurance in an amount greater than the amount of the loan or for a longer term.

Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate amount of the loan and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan contract. Accident and health insurance and unemployment insurance, or both, must provide periodic benefits which may not exceed an amount which approximately equals the amount of each periodic installment payment to be made under the loan contract.