Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator LAND asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator LAND proposed the following amendment (PFM\7557BDW.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION __. Section 44-2-20, as last amended by Section 80C, Part II, Act 497 of 1984, is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

"( ) `Affiliate' means persons who are affiliates to each other if, directly or indirectly, either one controls or has the power to control the other or a third person controls or has the power to control both. Indicia


Printed Page 3351 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

of control include, but are not limited to, interlocking management or ownership, identity of interest among family members, shared facilities and equipment, common use of employees, or a business entity organized following the suspension, debarment, or exclusion of a person, under applicable regulation, where the person has the same or similar management, ownership, or principal employees as the suspended, debarred, or excluded person.

( ) `Familial relationship' means a connection or association by family or relatives, in which a family member or relative has a material interest. Family or relatives include father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, half sister, grandparent, great grandparent, grandchild, great grandchild, step grandparent, step great grandparent, step grandchild, step great grandchild, or fiancee.

( ) `Financial relationship' means a connection or association through a material interest or sources of income which exceed five percent of annual gross income from a business entity.

( ) `Related interest' means affiliated companies, principal owners of the client company, or any other party with which the client deals where one of the parties can influence the management or operation policies of the other."