Journal of the Senate
[…] (G) Victims registered pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) and the sheriff's office in the county where a prisoner sentenced for a `no parole offense' is to be released must be notified by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services when the prisoner is released to a community supervision program."


Printed Page 3415 . . . . . Wednesday, May 31, 1995

SECTION 6. Section 1-30-10(A)15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"15. Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon Services".

SECTION 7. Section 1-30-10(F)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(iii) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;"

SECTION 8. Section 1-30-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: