Journal of the Senate
[…] (1) fifty percent to the United States Olympic Committee; and

(2) fifty percent to the South Carolina Amateur Sports Program."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator GIESE explained the amendment.


Printed Page 3539 . . . . . Wednesday, May 31, 1995

Senator REESE proposed the following amendment (BBM\10361CM.95):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately-numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 56-3-2320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 4, Act 423 of 1994 and Sections 37 and 121(J), Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-2320. (A) Upon application being made and the required fee being paid to the department, the department may issue dealer license plates to a licensed motor vehicle dealer. The license plates, notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, may be used exclusively on motor vehicles owned by, assigned, or loaned for test driving purposes to the dealer when operated on the highways of this State by the dealer, its corporate officers, its employees, or a prospective purchaser of the motor vehicle. The use by a prospective purchaser is limited to seven days, and the dealer shall provide the prospective purchaser with a dated demonstration certificate. The certificate must be approved by the department. Dealer plates must not be used to operate wreckers or service vehicles in use by the dealer nor to operate vehicles owned by the dealer that are leased or rented by the public. No dealer plates may be issued by the department unless the dealer furnishes proof in a form acceptable to the department that he has a retail business license as required by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and has made at least twenty sales of motor vehicles in the twelve months preceding his application for a dealer plate. The sales requirement may be waived by the department if the dealer has been licensed for less than one year. For purposes of this section, the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle between the same individual or corporation more than one time is considered as only one sale. Multiple transfer of motor vehicles between licensed dealers for the purpose of meeting eligibility requirements for motor vehicle dealer plates is prohibited.

A dealer may be issued one plate for fewer than twelve vehicles sold during the preceding year, two plates for the first twenty vehicles sold during the preceding year, and one additional plate for each fifteen vehicles sold beyond the initial twenty during the preceding year.

For good cause shown, the department in its discretion may issue extra plates.