Journal of the Senate
[…] TOLLED AS OF DECEMBER THIRTY-FIRST OF THAT YEAR, AND TO PROVIDE A PROCEDURE FOR THE BANKING OR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND TAXATION TO CONFIRM WHETHER OR NOT THE INTEREST INCOME HAS BEEN REPORTED.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

The Banking and Insurance Committee proposed the following amendment (BBM\10000JM.95), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 27-18-180(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E) Not more than one hundred twenty days before filing the report required by this section, the holder in possession of property presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under this chapter shall send written notice to the apparent owner at his last known address, and, in the case of property presumed abandoned under Section 27-18-70, the written notice must be sent by certified mail with return receipt, informing him that the holder is in possession of property subject to this chapter if:

(1) the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which the holder's records do not disclose to be inaccurate;

(2) the claim of the apparent owner is not barred by the statute of limitations; and

(3) the property has a value of fifty dollars or more."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME