South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only those offenses violations which occurred within a period of ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense violation shall constitute prior offenses violations within the meaning of this section.

Upon imposition of a sentence of public service, the defendant may apply to the Court court to be allowed to perform his public service in his county of residence if he has been sentenced to public service in a county where he does not reside."

SECTION 3. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for another reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.