Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 1184
S. Printed 5/21/98--S.
Read the first time April 8, 1998.
TO AMEND SECTION 5-1-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PREREQUISITES TO THE ISSUANCE OF A CORPORATE CERTIFICATE TO AN AREA SEEKING INCORPORATION OF A MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO FREEHOLDERS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 5-1-40, RELATING TO THE PETITION REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE BY THOSE PERSONS DESIRING TO INCORPORATE A MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO FREEHOLDERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and
(4) that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.