South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 37-5-111, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CURE OF DEFAULT, SO AS TO PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR CREDITORS TO FOLLOW WHEN REPOSSESSING GOODS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO AN INSTALLMENT CONTRACT UPON DEFAULT BY THE CONSUMER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 37-5-111(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) (a) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, except as provided in subsection (2), after a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make a required payment, a creditor, because of that default, may neither accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation, nor may, at his option, either give the notice provided in Section 37-5-110 or take possession of or otherwise enforce a security interest in the goods that are collateral. A creditor who elects to give notice of default shall not take any further action to enforce a security interest in the collateral until twenty ten days after a notice of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given. Until expiration of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure restores the consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults had not occurred.